Austin’s Lonestar Cross Festival, Texas State Championship Day 2 UPDATED – Race Report, Video, Photo Gallery, Full Results

Pin It
Jonny Sundt, Open Mens winner, petitions for Heisman consideration © Matthew Haughey

Jonny Sundt, Open Men's winner, petitions for Heisman consideration © Matthew Haughey

by Chris Gescheidle

You couldn’t have asked for better conditions: fresh mud–just the right texture–from recent rains. It blanketed sections of ground of a county park in east Travis County outside Austin, Texas this past weekend. As one observer on a Texas bicycle forum post put it: “Andrew (Pirate Race Productions) must have an ‘in’ with the weather gods …. Who else could have scheduled 24 hours of rain to ‘prep’ the course, and then have the sun come out on race day? How true–most participants agreed that the conditions were perfect.

So, then, why all the surprises? In day one, the age-based championship races, Mino Jiunta, a lanky teenager took top honors it the Junior Race–his third ever cyclocross race on his very first season of racing bikes! Bill Collins walked away with first place in the Men’s 60+ race. Collins, a professor at Angelo State University, is a cancer survivor who participated in many of the almost 50 athletic events in the San Angelo (TX) area last year.

Catherine Moore (Bicycles Outback), who trains for triathlons (she did a speed workout the day before!) delivered another shocker when she tripped-up the competition in the Women’s 40+ race. “I wasn’t even going to race today,” she said, adding, “I didn’t get a great start.” Moore found her gains in the flat sections.

But why oh, why, did day two hold a bigger surprise? After a slight change in two or three sections of the course–to avoid “holes” and “pitfalls” from the carnage the day before–even more people came out to race or watch the category-based Cyclocross Championship races for the Lone Star State. The sunrise was beautiful, the winds calm and the ambient temperature was slightly warmer than day one.

In the end, Bryan Fawley (Park Place Lexus), the winner of day one’s Senior Men’s 19-29 race, succumbed to Johnny Sundt (El Gato), a face familiar to Fawley, in the Elite race. In fact, by the last lap, Fawley was almost three minutes back on Sundt, who had fallen early in the race and hurt his right-side ribcage. When asked if he felt like he had it (to win), Sundt replied, “You never have it!”

The two-day Texas Cyclocross Championship race series was produced by Pirate Race Productions and sponsored by Mellow Johnny’s Bike Shop, Athletic Volition, Capo and The Courtyard by Marriott (Austin).

Lonestar 2010 Video, Photo Gallery, Full Results below.

Come check out the photos from Day One if you missed them.

Lonestar 2010 ‘Cross Video:

Lonestar Day Two Women’s Photo Gallery:

Lonestar Day Two Men’s Photo Gallery:

Full Results:

College Men A
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Matthew Stottlemyre      104         Hewitt, TX               University of Texas
  2  Christopher Haga         225         McKinney, TX             Texas A&M Cycling
  3  Brad Ahrens              105         Sulphur, LA              LSU - Baton Rouge
  4  Matthew Pahnke           101         AUSTIN, TX               University of Texas
  5  John-Matthew Hattaway    237         Austin, TX               Texas A&M Cycling
  6  Jacob Dodson             103         Austin, TX               University of Texas Cycling
  7  Mark Leaseburge          227         Bryan, TX                Texas A&M Cycling
  8  Cameron Lindsay          102         PLANO, TX                University of Texas

College Men B
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Ben Davis                223         Spring, TX               Texas A&M Cycling
  2  Trent Boyd               229         Cypress, TX              University of Texas
  3  David Migl               228         College Station, TX      Texas A&M Cycling
  4  Chris Standley           224         Katy, TX                 Texas A&M Cycling
  5  Richard Chichester       226         College Station, TX      Texas A&M Cycling
DNS  Cameron Lindsay          102         PLANO, TX                University of Texas

Junior 10-14 M/W
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  danny parks              106         dallas, TX               GS Tenzing

Junior 15-18 M/W
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Mino Giunta              110         Austin, TX               Violet Crown
  2  Imari Miller             107         Fort Worth, TX           GS Tenzing
  3  Christopher Willemsen    109         Round Rock, TX           Team Bicycles Inc.
  4  Mason Shea               108         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Shop Mountain Bike Team

Men 3/4
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  danny parks              106         dallas, TX               GS Tenzing
  2  Mark Bergeron            202         3025, T                  Austin Nationals Cycle
  3  Rey Madolora             121         Austin, TX               Ozone Bikes
  4  Mike Aguayo              124         The Woodlands, TX        Team Bike Lane/WCCRT
  5  jeff turner              133         richardson, TX           Dallas Bike Works
  6  Kevin Barton             135         San Antonio, TX          Joes Pro Bikes
  7  Mark Rawlings            199         Dallas, TX               GS Tenzing
  8  Linda Sone               168         Northfield, MN           Planet Bike
  9  Eric Warden              112         Flower Mound, TX         Team Bicycles Inc/Velo Love Training
  10 Robert Mcguire           219         Austin, TX
  11 Bart Beddingfield        215                                  Austin Flyers
  12 Chad Harvey              247         San Angelo, TX
  13 Jim Mayer                123         St Louis, MO             Metro East Cycling
  14 Kelly Kerby              211         Austin, TX               Hammerhead Bikes
  15 Michael Shepherd         136         Houston, TX              NWCC Race Team
  16 Leonard Mason            209         Austin, TX               Ozone Bikes
  17 Derrick Saunders         143         Fort Worth, TX
  18 Marty Soetaert           158         Austin, TX               Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  19 Mikey Benes              122         The Woodlands, TX        Broken Films Racing
  20 Phillip Luce             173         Houston, TX              Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
  21 Jerry Bueno              212         Austin, TX               Team Hotel San Jose
  22 Andrew Neilson           166         Houston, TX              Sugar Cycles Factory Team
  23 Oscar Guzman             256         Austin, TX
  24 Brad Ahrens              105         Sulphur, LA              Raising Cane's Racing
  25 Jonathan Hughes          300         Austin, TX
  26 Mark Fraske              134         Austin, TX               Team Bike Lane
  27 Jeff West                201         Tulsa, OK                Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
  28 Fred Willemsen           139         Round Rock, TX           Team Bicycles Inc.
  29 Jason Newman             140         Cedar Park, TX           Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  30 Steven Price             145         Fort Worth, TX
  31 Ryan Russell             200         Houston, TX              Toyota Cycling Team / GCCA
  32 Matt Grant               218         Leesville, TX
DNS Andrew Stackhouse        117         Boone, NC                Pirate Race Productions
DNS Mack Mckinney            126         Dallas, TX               Matrix/ RBM
DNS John Rader               144         Dallas, TX
DNS Mark Ashton              176         Dallas, TX               Mirage
DNS Justin Blandford         186         Houston, TX              Bike Barn
DNS Jamie Mitchell           190         Austin, TX               Violet Crown Sports Association
DNS keith gumney             138         houston, TX              Bikesport/ION
DNF dave parks               159         dallas, TX               Mirage

Men 30+
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Wiley Mosley             114         Austin, TX               Specialized Riders Club
  2  Craig Virr               205         Austin, TX               Team Six
  3  Adam Mills               198         Lawrence, KS             KCCX/ Verge Sport
  4  Steve Dodge              116         Dallas, TX               Park Place Dealerhips / Dallas Metal Fab
  5  Jeff Carmody             119         Fort Worth, TX           Broken Films Racing
  6  jeff campbell            127         san antonio, TX          ICON ONE RACING / Joe's Pro Bike's
  7  Ian Moore                129         Waco, TX                 Bicycles Outback
  8  Mike Aguayo              124         The Woodlands, TX        Team Bike Lane/WCCRT
  9  William Hale             240         Houston, TX              Rothe Training
  10 James Exum               111         Benbrook, TX             ThinkCash Racing
  11 Rey Madolora             121         Austin, TX               Ozone Bikes
  12 Eric Warden              112         Flower Mound, TX         Team Bicycles Inc/Velo Love Training
  13 Jim Mayer                123         St Louis, MO             Metro East Cycling
  14 James Murff              241         Austin, TX
  15 Leonard Mason            209         Austin, TX               Ozone Bikes
  16 Jerry Bueno              212         Austin, TX               Team Hotel San Jose
  17 Mikey Benes              122         The Woodlands, TX        Broken Films Racing
  18 Derek Delpero            189         Austin, TX               Pirate Race Productions
  19 Eric Novaez              236         Selma, TX
  20 Larry Burch              128         Austin, TX
DNF Kevin Koen               113         Cypress, TX              Bikelane
DNF Tobin Behling            115         New Braunfels, TX        GS Tenzing
DNS Andrew Stackhouse        117         Boone, NC                Pirate Race Productions
DNF Rolando Roman            118         Austin, TX               Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
DNS Troy Fraske              120         Houston, TX              Bikelane - WCC Race Team
DNS Maxfield Williams        125         Rowlett, TX              Rockwall Cycling
DNS Mack Mckinney            126         Dallas, TX               Matrix/ RBM
DNF Tadashi Andrews          233         Pflugerville, TX        

Men 4
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Rolando Roman            118         Austin, TX               Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  2  Nathan Harding           183         San Antonio, TX          Joe's Pro Bikes
  3  Cody Davis               177         Waxahachie, TX           Mad Duck Cyclery
  4  James Murff              241         Austin, TX
  5  Brett Kinsey             185         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Shop
  6  Jim Mayer                123         St Louis, MO             Metro East Cycling
  7  Imari Miller             107         Fort Worth, TX           GS Tenzing
  8  jimmie vaughan           179         fredericksburg, TX       Joe's Pro Bikes
  9  Mikey Benes              122         The Woodlands, TX        Broken Films Racing
  10 Jason Newman             140         Cedar Park, TX           Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  11 Chad Harvey              247         San Angelo, TX
  12 Daniel Sato              187         Austin, TX               Pirate Race Productions
  13 Jonathan Hughes          300         Austin, TX
  14 James Zapata             253         Austin, TX               Pirate Race Productions
  15 Eric Novaez              236         Selma, TX
  16 Oliver Bond              154         Austin, TX               Violet Crown
  17 Allan Sieja              191         Austin, TX               Mellow Johnny's
  18 Zack Gonzales            217
  19 Jamie Mitchell           190         Austin, TX               Violet Crown Sports Association
  20 Grant Springer           251         San Antonio, TX
  21 Jacob Dodson             103         Austin, TX               University of Texas Cycling
  22 James Engle              174         Conroe, TX               Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
  23 Chris Moore              192         Austin, TX               Crossniacs
  24 Steven Burger            203         Austin, TX
  25 Laryn Mumm               248         San Antonio, TX
  26 Dustin Payne             197         Austin, TX               Pirate Race Productions
  27 Dwight Waters            246         Houston, TX
  28 Matt Otis                213         Austin, Tx
  29 James Sides              216
  30 Noe Valles               182         Brownsville, TX
DNF Mike Sparks              221         Abilene, TX
DNF Robert Cornes            245         Schertz, TX
DNF Joseph Doyle             252         Austin, TX
DNS Matthew Pahnke           101         AUSTIN, TX               Pirate Race Productions
DNS Mack Mckinney            126         Dallas, TX               Matrix/ RBM
DNS corvin alstot            156         houston, TX              Toyota Cycling Team / GCCA
DNS Matt Sjoberg             157         Austin, TX               Beef & Pie
DNS Derek Delpero            189         Austin, TX               Pirate Race Productions
DNF Jerry Bueno              212         Austin, TX               Team Hotel San Jose
DNS Phillip Luce             173         Houston, TX              Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
DNF Brad Ahrens              105         Sulphur, LA              Raising Cane's Racing

Men 40+
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Jeff Park                132         San Antonio, TX          Bicycle-Heaven
  2  Stewart Stafford         234         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Shop
  3  Andrew Beres             299         San Antonio, TX          Ten Speed Drive
  4  kenneth smith            195         mansfield, TX            okc velo
  5  David Wolfe              148         Austin, TX               Violet Crown
  6  Doug Foxworth            130         Rio Medina, TX           Bicycle Heaven
  7  Robert Sonora            232         Durango, CO
  8  Mark Bergeron            202         3025, T                  Austin Nationals Cycle
  9  David Parker             142         San Antonio, TX          Bicycle Heaven
  10 Kevin Barton             135         San Antonio, TX          Joes Pro Bikes
  11 Frank Karbarz            151         Houston, TX              Toyota/GCCA
  12 Mark Rawlings            199         Dallas, TX               GS Tenzing
  13 Joey Machado             206         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Shop
  14 jeff turner              133         richardson, TX           Dallas Bike Works
  15 Mark Wiggans             147         Austin, TX               Holland Racing
  16 Chris Felts              137         Austin, TX               Hammerhead Bicycles
  17 B. Cole Bewley           150         Ft Worth, TX             Broken Films Racing
  18 Michael Shepherd         136         Houston, TX              NWCC Race Team
  19 Jeff West                201         Tulsa, OK                Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
  20 Jason Newman             140         Cedar Park, TX           Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  21 Kelly Kerby              211         Austin, TX               Hammerhead Bikes
  22 Steven Price             145         Fort Worth, TX
  23 Mark Fraske              134         Austin, TX               Team Bike Lane
  24 Fred Willemsen           139         Round Rock, TX           Team Bicycles Inc.
  25 Mark Durkay              230         Fredericksburg, TX
  26 Chris Koob               141         Round Rock, TX           Pirate Race Productions
  27 Mark Denton              196         Austin, TX               Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  28 Gary Obernotle           222         Austin, Tx               Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
DNS John Rader               144         Dallas, TX
DNS keith gumney             138         houston, TX              Bikesport/ION
DNS Brian Neukirch           146         little rock, AR          Cyclocrossworld
DNF richard kinsey           131         san antonio, TX          Bicycle Heaven
DNF George Heagerty          235         San Antonio, TX
DNF Robert Mercado           149         Converse, TX             Peak Fitness Racing
DNF Derrick Saunders         143         Fort Worth, TX           

Men 50+
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  larry yancey             153         Jonesboro, AR            Meech Bicycles
  2  George Heagerty          235         San Antonio, TX
  3  dave parks               159         dallas, TX               Mirage
  4  Marty Soetaert           158         Austin, TX               Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  5  Oliver Bond              154         Austin, TX               Violet Crown
  6  john bartle              155         Austin, TX               Violet Crown
  7  M. Chris Thibodeau       160         Telferner, TX            Violet Crown Sports Association
  8  Mike Sparks              221         Abilene, TX
DNS  Robert Abell             152         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Shop
DNS Matt Sjoberg             157         Austin, TX               Beef & Pie
DSQ corvin alstot            156         houston, TX              Toyota Cycling Team / GCCA

Men 60+
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Bill Cullins             161         San Angelo, TX           Permian Basin Bicycling Association
DNS  Bill Moreman             162         Arlington, TX            Bicycles Inc/TREK

Men Espoir 19-22
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Zach Gonzales            242         SAN ANTONIO, TX
  2  Nick Pontrello           164         Cedar Park, TX
DNF  Kevin Kendrick           163         Houston, TX
DNF  CODY FOSTER              243         THE WOODLANDS, TX        

Men Senior 23-29
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  BRIAN FAWLEY             244         DALLAS, TX               Park Place Dealerhips / Dallas Metal Fab
  2  Justin Wallace           210         Fort Worth, TX           ThinkCash Racing
  3  Matthew Davis            165         Euless, TX               Mad Duck/Momenta Training
  4  Brad Ahrens              105         Sulphur, LA              Raising Cane's Racing
  5  Andrew Neilson           166         Houston, TX              Sugar Cycles Factory Team

Open Men
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Jonny sundt              214         dallas, TX               ElGato
  2  BRIAN FAWLEY             257         DALLAS, TX               Park Place Dealerhips / Dallas Metal Fab
  3  Craig Virr               205         Austin, TX               Team Six
  4  Justin Wallace           210         Fort Worth, TX           ThinkCash Racing
  5  Kevin Koen               113         Cypress, TX              Bikelane
  6  Wiley Mosley             114         Austin, TX               Specialized Riders Club
  7  Adam Mills               198         Lawrence, KS             KCCX/ Verge Sport
  8  Jeff Park                132         San Antonio, TX          Bicycle-Heaven
  9  Stefan Rothe             180         Austin, TX               THSJ
  10 Steve Dodge              116         Dallas, TX               Park Place Dealerhips / Dallas Metal Fab
  11 Matthew Davis            165         Euless, TX               Mad Duck/Momenta Training
  12 Robert Sonora            232         Durango, CO
  13 Jeff Carmody             119         Fort Worth, TX           Broken Films Racing
  14 James Exum               111         Benbrook, TX             ThinkCash Racing
  15 larry yancey             153         Jonesboro, AR            Meech Bicycles
  16 Mark Wiggans             147         Austin, TX               Holland Racing
  17 William Hale             240         Houston, TX              Rothe Training
  18 jeff campbell            127         san antonio, TX          ICON ONE RACING / Joe's Pro Bike's
  19 Rob Kane                 175         San Antonio, TX          Bicycle-Heaven
  20 kenneth smith            195         mansfield, TX            okc velo
  21 Stewart Stafford         234         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Shop
  22 Troy Fraske              120         Houston, TX              Bikelane - WCC Race Team

Open Women
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Mina Pizzini             250         Dallas, TX               SMU Cycling Club
  2  Kelly Benjamin           255         Portland, OR             Colavita Sutter Home
  3  Lauren Robertson         231         Mesquite, TX             Metro Volkswagon
  4  Jenny Willhite           167         San Antonio, TX          Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  5  Jennifer Joy             171         Austin, TX               Violet Crown
DNS  Linda Sone               168         Northfield, MN           Planet Bike

Single Speed
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Craig Virr               205         Austin, TX               Team Six
  2  Greg Parham              207         Austin, TX               East Side Pedal Pushers
  3  Leonard Mason            209         Austin, TX               Ozone Bikes
  4  Bart Beddingfield        215                                  Austin Flyers
  5  Martin Dahl              178         Fort Worth, TX           Broken Films Racing
  6  Ian Margrave             184         College Station, TX      Pirate Race Productions
DNS  Mark Ashton              176         Dallas, TX               Mirage
DNS  Allan Sieja              191         Austin, TX               Mellow Johnny's
DNS  Maxfield Williams        125         Rowlett, TX              Rockwall Cycling
DNS Chris Moore              192         Austin, TX               Crossniacs
DNF Mark Wiggans             147         Austin, TX               Holland Racing

Women 23-39
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Linda Sone               168         Northfield, MN           Planet Bike
  2  Lauren Robertson         231         Mesquite, TX             Metro Volkswagon
  3  Tammy Wallace            239         Ft Worth, TX             ThinkCash Racing
  4  Jenny Willhite           167         San Antonio, TX          Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
  5  Rebekah Trevelise        169         Austin, TX               Team Spin City

Women 3/4
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Betty Hodges             172         Austin, TX               Pirate Race Productions
  2  Rebekah Trevelise        169         Austin, TX               Team Spin City
  3  Colleen Quindlen         249         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Shop
  4  Cate Fox-Lent            254         Austin, TX
DNS  Carla Jennings           170         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Shop
DNF  Shirley Gonzales         188         San Antonio, TX          Team Icon One

Women 40+
 Pos Rider Name               Rider#      Hometown                 Team
  1  Catherine Moore          238         Waco, TX                 Bicycle Outback
  2  Betty Hodges             172         Austin, TX               Pirate Race Productions
  3  Stacy Liddle             220         Austin, TX               Pirate Race Productions
  4  Jennifer Joy             171         Austin, TX               Violet Crown
  5  Eileen Schaubert         208         Austin, Tx               Mellow Johnny's
DNS  Carla Jennings           170         Austin, TX               Bicycle Sport Sh

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Become a CXM Supporter:

Like the content on cxmagazine.com? We're just a tiny two full-time person operation with big aspirations. Help us continue to bring you awesome cx content: Become a CXM supporter today:

Polls

What do you do in the off-season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Support CXM at no extra cost to you: