Many of us have the luxury of focusing on ‘cross and using the rest of the year as training for our main events. But lots of the top riders in the world continue to race other seasons since, well, everyone needs to make a living. Bart Hazen, one of Cyclocross Magazine’s European contributors, was able to catch some our sport’s top stars as they lined up for the Omloop der Kempen in the Netherlands.
While many ‘cross racers are still coming out of the past season and working on building fitness for later in the year, some of the top names are already sharpening their form in races such as the Omloop der Kempen. Looking through the results, Tijmen Eising and other familiar ‘cross names can be seen in and around the Top 20. Not too bad in a field of over 150.
Dutch Stefan van Dijk (Willem’s Verandas) has won the 62nd International Omloop der Kempen (UCI 1.2)in a bunch sprint. The race was animated by a break of seven including Rabobank’s road and cyclocross racer Boy van Poppel and BKCP’s Dieter Vanthourenhout and Enrico Franzoi. In the final local lap of 11km, the sprinters’ teams brought everything back together.
The race featured many cyclocross stars making their first appearance in a road race this season as part of the preparation for the new season. Niels Albert, Bart Wellens, Enrico Franzoi, Klaas Vantornout, Radomir Simunek, Dieter Vanthourenhout, Tijmen Eising all signed the start list to take part in this flat race. The big absence was the newly-crowned world champion Zdenek Stybar and Belgian champion Sven Nys. Both riders were fresh off of training camps in Mallorca, Spain, and Nys was prepping to win the Belgian Grand Prix MTB race in Gooik while Stybar was about to embark on the Fleche du Sud stage race in Belgium. More info on both of those events coming soon.
As we all wait with bated breath for the beginning of next season, which seems all too far off, Cyclocross Magazine is happy to share the latest on some of the sport’s stars, so everyone can start planning their fantasy team for next year.
Photo Gallery
Full Results
1 | Stefan Van Dijk | Willems Verandas | 04:26:59 |
2 | Coen Vermeltfoort | Rabobank Continental Team | zt. |
3 | Nicky Cocquyt | Qin Cycling Team | zt. |
4 | Bram Schmitz | Van Vliet – EBH Elshof | zt. |
5 | Remco Te Brake | Van Vliet – EBH Elshof | zt. |
6 | Christian Poos | Team Differdange | zt. |
7 | Denis Flahaut | ISD Continental Team | zt. |
8 | James Vanlandschoot | Willems Verandas | zt. |
9 | Frederique Robert | Pws Eijssen Cycling Team | zt. |
10 | Thomas Vernaeckt | Sunweb – Revor | zt. |
11 | Sven Renders | Willems Verandas | zt. |
12 | Johim Ariesen | Cyclingteam Jo Piels | zt. |
13 | Nicolas Vereecken | Pws Eijssen Cycling Team | zt. |
14 | Ritchie Motke | Baby-dump – Lemmens – Wilvo Wielerteam | zt. |
15 | Harm Van Der Sanden | Baby-dump – Lemmens – Wilvo Wielerteam | zt. |
16 | Stefan Cohnen | Team Differdange | zt. |
17 | Tijmen Eising | Sunweb – Revor | zt. |
18 | Jos Pronk | Midi Center – Ruiter Wielerteam | zt. |
19 | Radomir Simunek | Bkcp-powerplus | zt. |
20 | Christoph Pfingsten | Van Vliet – EBH Elshof | zt. |
21 | Bart Wellens | Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team | zt. |
22 | Jim Aernouts | Bkcp-powerplus | zt. |
23 | Marco Brus | Line Lloyd Footwear Cycling Team | zt. |
24 | Jorne Videler | Line Lloyd Footwear Cycling Team | zt. |
25 | Ger Soepenberg | Metec Cycling Team | zt. |
26 | Nieck Busser | TML Dommelstreek | zt. |
27 | Peter Jan Polling | Cyclingteam Jo Piels | zt. |
28 | Ben Berden | Qin Cycling Team | zt. |
29 | Thomas Berkhout | Van Vliet – EBH Elshof | zt. |
30 | Bas Krauwel | Van Vliet – EBH Elshof | zt. |
31 | Yoeri Havik | Van Vliet – EBH Elshof | zt. |
32 | Wietse Bosmans | Bkcp-powerplus | zt. |
33 | Jordy Beuker | Metec Cycling Team | zt. |
34 | Rudi Van Houts | TWC Tempo | zt. |
35 | Wesley Kreder | Rabobank Continental Team | zt. |
36 | Vytautas Kaupas | Team Differdange | zt. |
37 | Marcel Kamsma | TML Dommelstreek | zt. |
38 | Dex Groen | Metec Cycling Team | zt. |
39 | Jurgen Francois | Palmans Cras | zt. |
40 | Dieter Cappelle | Willems Verandas | zt. |
41 | Steven Stenekes | Koopmans Cube Cycling Team | zt. |
42 | Aidis Kruopis | Palmans Cras | zt. |
43 | Timothy Stevens | Pws Eijssen Cycling Team | zt. |
44 | Ralph Gelens | Baby-dump – Lemmens – Wilvo Wielerteam | zt. |
45 | Timothy Vangheel | Palmans Cras | zt. |
46 | Jesse De Haan | Koopmans Cube Cycling Team | zt. |
47 | Lubomir Petrus | Bkcp-powerplus | zt. |
48 | Andy Cappelle | Willems Verandas | zt. |
49 | Francesco Vancoppernolle | Qin Cycling Team | zt. |
50 | Robbert De Greef | Baby-dump – Lemmens – Wilvo Wielerteam | zt. |
51 | Joseph Lewis | Drapac – Porsche Cycling | zt. |
52 | Niels Pieters | Line Lloyd Footwear Cycling Team | zt. |
53 | Kurt Geysen | Pws Eijssen Cycling Team | zt. |
54 | Robert Retschke | Team Differdange | zt. |
55 | Luc Hagenaars | Kuota-Indeland | zt. |
56 | Denys Karnulin | ISD Continental Team | zt. |
57 | Henk Wildeman | WV De Jonge Renner | zt. |
58 | Kevin Eeckhout | Sunweb – Revor | zt. |
59 | Tim Vanspeybroeck | Pws Eijssen Cycling Team | zt. |
60 | Enrico Franzoi | Bkcp-powerplus | zt. |
61 | Michael Vingerling | Koga-Creditforce-Ubbink Track Cycling … | zt. |
62 | Ricky Enø | zt. | |
63 | Niels Albert | Bkcp-powerplus | zt. |
64 | Sander Lormans | Midi Center – Ruiter Wielerteam | zt. |
65 | Maurice Vrijmoed | Rabobank Continental Team | zt. |
66 | Frank Dressler-lehnhof | Team Differdange | zt. |
67 | Tom Vanbecelaere | Palmans Cras | zt. |
68 | Alex Schmitt | Kuota-Indeland | zt. |
69 | Mattias Bertling | Kuota-Indeland | zt. |
70 | Egidijus Juodvalkis | Palmans Cras | zt. |
71 | Jeroen Breewel | Koopmans Cube Cycling Team | zt. |
72 | Marco Bos | Cyclingteam Jo Piels | zt. |
73 | Cornelius Van Ooijen | Cyclingteam Jo Piels | zt. |
74 | Sven Van Den Houte | Willems Verandas | zt. |
75 | Jeremy Yates | Qin Cycling Team | zt. |
76 | Pim De Beer | Cyclingteam Jo Piels | zt. |
77 | Jorn Knops | TWC Tempo | zt. |
78 | Jetse Bol | Rabobank Continental Team | zt. |
79 | Bouke Kuiper | Koga-Creditforce-Ubbink Track Cycling … | zt. |
80 | Dennis Kreder | Line Lloyd Footwear Cycling Team | zt. |
81 | Peter Schep | Koga-Creditforce-Ubbink Track Cycling … | zt. |
82 | Ramon Sinkeldam | Rabobank Continental Team | zt. |
83 | Eric Van De Meent | Qin Cycling Team | zt. |
84 | Ingmar De Poortere | WV Breda | zt. |
85 | Jasper Bovenhuis | Rabobank Continental Team | zt. |
86 | Boy Van Poppel | Rabobank Continental Team | zt. |
87 | Joris De Boer | Line Lloyd Footwear Cycling Team | zt. |
88 | Camiel Dénis | zt. | |
89 | Dennis Luyt | WV De Jonge Renner | zt. |
90 | Hakan-bo Nilsson | Team Differdange | zt. |
91 | Steven Vanderaerschot | Pws Eijssen Cycling Team | zt. |
92 | Kenneth Van Compernolle | Sunweb – Revor | zt. |
93 | Angus Morton | Drapac – Porsche Cycling | zt. |
94 | Kasper Linde | zt. | |
95 | David Pell | Drapac – Porsche Cycling | zt. |
96 | Jasper Lenferink | Metec Cycling Team | zt. |
97 | Niek Basten | WV De Jonge Renner | zt. |
98 | Gregory Habeaux | Willems Verandas | zt. |
99 | Brian Van Goethem | TML Dommelstreek | zt. |
100 | Jan Kuyckx | Qin Cycling Team | zt. |
101 | Dieter Vanthourenhout | Bkcp-powerplus | zt. |
102 | Ruben Dorren | Koopmans Cube Cycling Team | zt. |
103 | Martijn Keizer | Rabobank Continental Team | zt. |
104 | Jochen Vankerckhoven | Pws Eijssen Cycling Team | zt. |
105 | Nico Schneider | Team Differdange | zt. |
106 | Lars Jun | Line Lloyd Footwear Cycling Team | zt. |
107 | Leander Schreurs | Koopmans Cube Cycling Team | zt. |
108 | Kevin Pauwels | Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team | zt. |
109 | Tom Relou | Cyclingteam Jo Piels | zt. |
110 | Mart Van Blanken | Metec Cycling Team | zt. |
111 | Sierk-jan De Haan | Cyclingteam Jo Piels | zt. |
112 | Mike Terpstra | Koga-Creditforce-Ubbink Track Cycling … | zt. |
113 | Ismael Kip | Koga-Creditforce-Ubbink Track Cycling … | zt. |
114 | Rudy Vriend | Midi Center – Ruiter Wielerteam | zt. |
115 | Mathias Gade Jakobsen | Glud & Marstrand – LRØ Rådgivning | zt. |
116 | Jeroen Boelen | WV De Jonge Renner | zt. |
117 | Nick Stopler | Koga-Creditforce-Ubbink Track Cycling … | zt. |
118 | Christian Moberg Jorgensen | Glud & Marstrand – LRØ Rådgivning | zt. |
119 | Daniel Mrosek | Kuota-Indeland | zt. |
120 | Dirk Finders | Kuota-Indeland | zt. |
121 | Philipp Walsleben | Bkcp-powerplus | zt. |
122 | Jempy Drucker | Team Differdange | zt. |
123 | Twan Castelijns | TWC Het Snelle Wiel | zt. |
124 | Geert Omloop | Palmans Cras | zt. |
125 | Lasse Bochman | Glud & Marstrand – LRØ Rådgivning | zt. |
126 | Jean Zen | Palmans Cras | zt. |
127 | Alexandre Usov | ISD Continental Team | zt. |
128 | Thomas Palmer | Drapac – Porsche Cycling | zt. |
129 | Sjef De Wilde | Willems Verandas | zt. |
130 | Geertjan Jonkman | West Frisia | zt. |
131 | Job Sinnige | Line Lloyd Footwear Cycling Team | zt. |
132 | Enno Van Os | Baby-dump – Lemmens – Wilvo Wielerteam | zt. |
133 | Bart Van Haaren | Van Vliet – EBH Elshof | zt. |
134 | Dion Beukeboom | Midi Center – Ruiter Wielerteam | zt. |
135 | Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek | Kuota-Indeland | zt. |
136 | Jan Hoeks | TWC Het Snelle Wiel | zt. |
137 | Dennis Smit | Metec Cycling Team | zt. |
138 | Wouter Van Mechelen | Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team | zt. |
139 | Gijs Vierling | TWC Tempo | zt. |
140 | Jurriën Bosters | WV De Jonge Renner | zt. |
141 | Maksym Polishuk | ISD Continental Team | zt. |
142 | Joost Spring In T Veld | Midi Center – Ruiter Wielerteam | zt. |
143 | Florian Monreal | Kuota-Indeland | zt. |
144 | Jeffrey Wiersma | Van Vliet – EBH Elshof | zt. |
145 | Ivor Bruin | Midi Center – Ruiter Wielerteam | zt. |
146 | Marnik Dreesen | Qin Cycling Team | zt. |
147 | Johnny Van Diermen | WV De Jonge Renner | zt. |
148 | Michael Kurth | Kuota-Indeland | zt. |
149 | Muhamad Adiq Husaine Othman | Drapac – Porsche Cycling | zt. |
150 | Robert Van Der Weijst | TWC Het Snelle Wiel | zt. |
151 | Roy Eefting | Metec Cycling Team | zt. |
152 | Geert Van Der Horst | Koopmans Cube Cycling Team | zt. |
153 | Jos Castelijns | TWC Het Snelle Wiel | zt. |
154 | Tom Marcelis | TML Dommelstreek | zt. |
The race got a lot of Cyclocross stars making their first appearance in a road race this season as part of the preparation for the new season. Niels Albert, Bart Wellens, Enrico Franzoi, Klaas Vantornout, Radomir Simunek, Dieter Vanthourenhout, Tijmen Eising to name a few all signed the start list to take part in this flat race. The big absence was the newly world champion Zdenek Stybar and Belgian champion Sven Nys.