VERONA, WISCONSIN — In one of the most hotly contended races we’ve seen so far at Nationals, it was Boulder Cycle Sport’s Russell Stevenson who took the win in the frigid cold in the Masters 35-39 race, just ahead of Cal Giant’s Justin Robinson.

Russel Stevenson wins his first title with a Masters 35-39 win. 2013 Cyclocross Nationals.© Cyclocross Magazine

Russel Stevenson wins his first title with a Masters 35-39 win. 2013 Cyclocross Nationals.© Cyclocross Magazine

Chris Case (Feedback Sports Racing) took the holeshot with last year’s winner, Brian Wilichoski (CyclocrossWorld) hot on his heels. However, Stevenson says that while his start wasn’t as spectacular as he’d have like, it was at the first long hill that he turned on the gas and broke free of the group, opening a gap almost immediately. Behind him, a group consisting of Wilichoski, fellow New Englander Al Donahue (JAM Fund), Jake Wells and Robinson chased.

The thick mud forced racers into the pits as often as possible, and with 11:30 lap times, it was obvious that the peanut butter mud was slowing riders down. Behind Stevenson, Donahue, Wilichoski, Robinson and Wells battled in earnest for second place and to catch Stevenson, trading blows and making gains in corners and in the pits. However, it wasn’t until two to go that Robinson was able to break free of the group and begin chasing Stevenson in earnest, coming within 10 seconds of him on the last lap.

It was Stevenson, though, who emerged onto the pavement, uncontested and able to comfortably lift his hands in the air in victory as he came through the finish to be greeted by his teammates, including earlier race winner Pete Webber. “That was my plan,” he said when Cyclocross Magazine asked if the early lead was intentional. “I wanted to go out and race my own race.”

It was a satisfying victory after losing to Jonathan Baker in the last seconds in 2010 in Bend, and having an off 2011 season after winning the inaugural Raleigh Midsummer Night Dream race.

Interview with Russell Stevenson:

 

Masters Men 35-39 Cyclocross National Championships Photo Gallery:

2013 Nationals Masters Men 35-39 Results

Place
Name
City, State
Time
Team
1Russell STEVENSON   Boulder, CO0:46:06 Boulder Cycle Sport
2Justin ROBINSON   Bonny Doon, CA46:23:00 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized/California Giant Cycling
3Jake WELLS   Avon, CO46:30:00 
4Alec DONAHUE   Easthampton, MA46:53:00 JAM Fund / NCC /Tenet Racing
5Brian WILICHOSKI   Danvers, MA46:55:00 Cyclocrossworld
6Weston SCHEMPF   Rockville, MD48:14:00 Charm City Cycling LLC
7Jared NIETERS   Haymarket, VA48:25:00 SEAVS/Haymarket
8Andrew MESSER   Bloomington, IN48:36:00 Team Upland Brewing
9Taylor CARRINGTON   Denver, CO48:50:00 Turin Bikes - Carmichael Training Systems
10Eric ANDERSON   Indianapolis, IN49:46:00 Zipp Factory Team
11Jesse RIENTS   Shakopee, MN49:56:00 Trek Cyclocross Collective
12Brian SHEEDY   Brevard, NC50:14:00 GIANT
13Ryan LEECH   State College, PA50:34:00 MAMBO CX/GoCycling/Mid Atl Masters Bicycle Org
14Chandler DELINKS (1 - Cat2)   Ipswich, MA51:03:00 Cyclocrossworld
15Craig FAULKNER   Mendota Heights, MN51:14:00 Crossniacs
16Damian SCHMITT (1 - Cat1)   Bend, OR51:19:00 
17Christopher FISHER   Inver Grove Heights, MN51:57:00 Crossniacs
18Greg KRAUSE   Littleton, CO52:01:00 
19David (Shawn) ADAMS   Akron, OH52:16:00 Cycle-Smart Inc.
20Aaron ELWELL   Lawrence, KS52:22:00 Twin Six
21Matt TILLINGHAST (2 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE52:27:00 Trek Cyclocross Collective
22Travis DONN   Kansas City, MO52:41:00 Ethos Racing
23Louis KUHN (2 - Cat1)   Evanston, IL53:41:00 The Pony Shop
24Sheldon MILLER   Craftsbury Common, VT54:33:00 Bikeman.com
25David SHEEK   Huntington Beach, CA54:43:00 SDG Felt
26Joshua WHITMORE   Sylva, NC55:01:00 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike/Globalbike Racing
27Christopher NEWLIN (3 - Cat2)   Viroqua, WI55:34:00 My Wife Inc
28Alex WORK   Santa Cruz, CA55:44:00 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
29Colby LASH (1 - Cat3)   Marquette, MI56:16:00 
30Donald SNOOP JR   Beverly, MA56:34:00 Essex County Velo
31David DORNAUS   Hingham, MA56:37:00 Corner Cycle Cycling Club
32Joshua PRATER   Indianapolis, IN56:43:00 Speedway Wheelmen
33Noah MARCUS   Omaha, NE58:43:00 Greenstreet Velo Club
34Joshua STEVENS   Durham, NC58:44:00 Garneau Custom
35Eric NELSON   San Clemente, CA1:04:42 Mudfoot
36Brian PARKER (4 - Cat2)   Berwyn, IL@1Lap The Bonebell
37David NEIS (5 - Cat2)   Yellow Springs, OH@1Lap TEAM DAYTON-MERRILL LYNCH CYCLING/Team Dayton Bicycling
38Ryan JACOBSEN (6 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA@1Lap Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Team
39Travis FREY   Brentwood, MO@1Lap Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing
40Mark HARMS (7 - Cat2)   Madison, WI@1Lap HTFU Racing
41Ken DICK   Emeryville, CA@1Lap Wrench Science
42Mark BOWERS (8 - Cat2)  Evanston, IL@1Lap 
43Andy HOENISCH (2 - Cat3)   Madison, WI@1Lap Twin Six
44Benjamin DEMONG (3 - Cat3)   Glen Ellyn, IL@1Lap ABD Cycling Club
45Jason KNAUFF (9 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL@2Lap Burnham Racing
46Barry TUNGSETH (10 - Cat2)   Stillwater, MN@2Lap SilverCycling/Silver Cycling
47Lee UNWIN   Madison, WI@2Lap 
48Ryan GINGERICH (11 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL@2Lap 
49Ryan CARLSON (4 - Cat3)  Minnetonka, MN@2Lap Twin Six
50Russell GRIFFIN   Denver, CO@2Lap Cycleton
51Brian KOZICKI (5 - Cat3)   Saint Louis Park, MN@2Lap Top Natchez Racing
52Jason WAGNER   Brookfield, IL@2Lap Flatlandia Cycling Team
53Bart HOLLAREN (6 - Cat3)  Andover, MN@2Lap Peace Coffee Racing
54Sanjay GANJU (7 - Cat3)   New Berlin, WI@2Lap Trek Midwest Team
55Teodoro RAMOS   Berwyn, IL@2Lap Iron Cycles
56Andy PASKINS   Carmel, IN@2Lap SRAM Factory
57Mark BIBBEY (8 - Cat3)   Chandler, AZ@2Lap Focus Racing
58Paolo URIZAR (9 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL@2Lap The Bonebell
DNSJeremy YOUNG (Cat2)   Boulder, CO
DNSTrent WILLIAMS (Cat3)   Chicago, ILSpidermonkey Cycling
DNSKansas WAUGH (Cat3)   Chicago, ILTenspeed Hero / J.P. Graziano
DNSOliver VRAMBOUT (Cat1)  Bayport, MNThe Bikery Du Nord
DNSMatthew TIMMERMAN   Bethel, CT
DNSKent THROLSON   Minneapolis, MNBalance Cycling/Erik's Bike Shop
DNSAnthony THORNTON   Superior, CO
DNSLuke SEEMANN (Cat2)   Chicago, ILxXx Racing
DNSTodd SCHOENI   Pittsburgh, PA
DNSChristopher SCHMIDT (Cat3)   Lake Geneva, WITread Head Cycling
DNSHayes SANBORN (Cat3)   Chicago, ILSpidermonkey Cycling
DNSBrett ROTHMEYER   Pittsburgh, PACharm City Cycling LLC
DNSJared NELSON   Bozeman, MTTeam Rockford / Clif
DNSJacob LASLEY   Broken Arrow, OKTeam Soundpony
DNSMichael DICENSO   Seattle, WAMafia Racing
DNSChad DEAN   Madison, WI5Nines Cycling/HTFU Racing
DNSMichael CROUCH   Nashville, TNSwiftwick Factory Racing p/b Cumberland Transit
DNSMatthew BLOCK (Cat3)   Schofield, WIBikeman.com
DNFAndy WALKER (Cat3)   Naperville, ILABD Cycling Club
DNFJerry TROIANO   Highland Park, NJRutgers University-New Brunswick/Piscataway
DNFChristopher CASE   Boulder, COFeedback Sports Racing
DNFMolly CAMERON   Portland, ORPortland Bicycle Studio

 

Stay tuned for more photos, video interviews and full results. Tune into http://cxmagazine.com for LIVE VIDEO COVERAGE of the Elite races starting at 1:00 p.m. Central time on Sunday. And don’t forget to enter to win a trip to Worlds courtesy of  Raleigh!

Tune in regularly right here to Cyclocross Magazine’s 2013 National Championship Homepage for the most comprehensive source of Nationals 2013 info. We will be updating this page hourly for race reports, results, photos and videos!