VERONA, WISCONSIN — “This is my second real season,” Denzel Stephenson (Boulder Junior Cycling) told Cyclocross Magazine after he took his first National Championship title today in Verona. And he took it in style, pulling away from the 41-man deep field in the first half lap, only glancing over his shoulder once at the barriers.

The Junior 13-14 Men about to start. 2013 Cyclocross National Championships. © Cyclocross Magazine

The Junior 13-14 Men about to start at the 2013 Cyclocross National Championships. © Cyclocross Magazine

Right behind him, though, was Evan Clouse (Cole Sport), looking to hunt down Stephenson. A group of three followed them, seconds behind, and included Cassidy Bailey (Boulder Junior Cycling), Simon Jones (IsCorp Cycling Team), and Andrew Schmidt (Tread Head Cycling), while Edward Fritzinger (Red Zone Cycling) struggled to make contact.

Evan Clouse of Park City raced to second place.  © Meg McMahon

Evan Clouse of Park City raced to second place. © Meg McMahon

With one to go, Stephenson still had a gap on Clouse, and Bailey was sitting in third with Jones in fourth. Behind them, Kevin Goguen (Team CF Racing) and Fritzinger battled for fifth spot.

Denzel Stephenson cruised to a 1:20 gap to win the 13-14 title going away. © Meg McMahon

Denzel Stephenson cruised to a 1:20 gap to win the 13-14 title going away. © Meg McMahon

Stephenson excitedly took the win solo, with Clouse coming in for second and Fritzinger took home the bronze.

Tune in regularly right here to Cyclocross Magazine’s 2013 Nationals Homepage for the most comprehensive source of Nationals 2013 info. We will be updating this page hourly for race reports, results, photos and videos!

Junior Men 13-14 Photo Gallery:

photos by Meg McMahon:

2013 Cyclocross Nationals Junior Men 13-14 Results

Place 
Points 
Name
City, State
Time 
Bib
Team
1213.44Denzel STEPHENSON   Broomfield, CO0:20:35 186 Boulder Junior Cycling
2218.76Evan CLOUSE   Park City, UT21:51 160 Cole Sport
3224.07Edward FRITZINGER   Georgetown, IN22:04 163 Red Zone Cycling
4229.39Cassidy BAILEY   Lyons, CO22:08 156 Boulder Junior Cycling
5234.71Kevin GOGUEN   Hopedale, MA22:46 167 C.F. Racing
6240.02Scott FUNSTON   Black Diamond, WA22:47 164 Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW
7245.34Simon JONES   Milwaukee, WI23:14 172 ISCorp Cycling Team/ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
8250.66George SCHULZ   Alexandria, VA23:23 181 The Bike Lane
9255.97Andrew SCHMIDT   Lake Geneva, WI23:26 180 Tread Head Cycling
10261.29Sean MCELROY   Palmdale, CA23:26 176 Team Specialized Racing Juniors/Team Specialized Racing
11266.61Ryan AITTANIEMI   West Barnstable, MA23:46 152 Corner Cycle Cycling Club
12271.93Matteo JORGENSON   Boise, ID23:53 173 BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)
13277.24Jules GILLIAM   Manhattan Beach, CA23:54 166 Team Specialized Racing Juniors/Team Specialized Racing
14282.56Alexander CHRISTIAN   Cincinnati, OH24:25:00 159 Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels
15287.88Philip HEMPSTEAD   Northampton, MA24:35:00 170 Northampton Cycling Club
16293.19Drew SOTEBEER   Parker, CO24:39:00 184 Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co
17298.51Caleb SWARTZ   Madison, WI24:45:00 187 Brazen Dropouts
18303.83Donovan BIRKY   Bend, OR24:57:00 157 Bend Endurance Academy
19309.14Garrett SMITH   Church Hill, TN25:02:00 183 Tri Cities Road Club
20314.46Nic JENKINS   Colorado Springs, CO25:15:00 171 Front Rangers Junior Cycling
21319.78Benjamin KING   Anacortes, WA25:16:00 174 Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW
22325.1Daniel VAUGHN   Horseheads, NY25:30:00 189 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal City Cycling
23330.41Jack ALESSI   Boise, ID26:04:00 153 BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)
24335.73Jonah THOMPSON   Albuquerque, NM26:05:00 188 High Desert Bicycles Team
25341.05Ethan WRIGHT   Boulder, CO26:15:00 192 Boulder Junior Cycling
26346.36Jackson MCNEAR   Louisville, KY26:40:00 177 Red Zone Cycling
27351.68Enzo ALLWEIN   Cincinnati, OH26:42:00 154 Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels
28357Donald SEIB   Bryantpond, ME26:50:00 182 Bikeman.com
29362.31Samuel SPENDE   Walworth, WI27:27:00 185 Tread Head Cycling
30367.63Nick GORDON   Chanhassen, MN27:35:00 169 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
31372.95Nolan BRUNNER   Boulder, CO27:58:00 158 Boulder Junior Cycling
32378.27Juan GONZALEZ   Chicago, IL28:10:00 168 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
33383.58Eli WOODARD   Mason, OH28:30:00 191 
34388.9Wyatt FUROIS   Falcon Heights, MN29:11:00 165 Gopher Wheelmen
35394.22Cameron FISK   Louisville, KY29:13:00 162 Red Zone Cycling
36399.53Ryan MADIS   Hudson, OH29:38:00 175 WAS Labs Cycling
37404.85Dylan ROCKWOOD   Loveland, OH30:26:00 179 Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels
38410.17Jack WARNER   Trout Valley, IL30:46:00 190 Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling
39415.48Mark MYLES   Utica, KY@1Lap 178 Be Real Sports
40420.8Diego ARANA   Oak Lawn, IL@1Lap 155 Beverly Bike/VeePak
DNFSumner FEARY   Riverside, IL161 The Pony Shop