Duval Shocks Mourey at French Championships, Chainel Gets Women’s Win

Pin It

Aurelien Duval (Telenet-Fidea) took the tri-color jersey from defending French national champion Francis Mourey (Française Des Jeux) in a close sprint from a five-rider group that was together until the end of the final lap Sunday in Quelneuc. Duval nipped Mourey and Steve Chainel (AA Cycling Team) by just three seconds to take the win and rob Mourey of his sixth-straight win and seventh title in eight years.

In the women’s race, Lucie Chainel held off Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Lapierre International) by 14 seconds and defending champion Caroline Mani by 33 seconds to take the title. Rapha-Focus rider Julie Krasniak finished 2:58 back for eighth.

MEN

PlaceName/TeamTime
 1   Aurelien Duval (Telenet - Fidea)  1:00:31 
 2   Francis Mourey (Française Des Jeux)  00:03 
 3   Steve Chainel (AA Cycling Team)   
 4   Clément Bourgoin  00:05 
 5   Matthieu Boulo (Bkcp - Powerplus)  00:07 
 6   Arnold Jeannesson  00:28 
 7   Guillaume Perrot (Orange Babies Cycling Team)  00:34 
 8   John Gadret (Roubaix-Dalkia)  00:57 
 9   Laurent Colombatto  01:15 
 10   Julien Roussel  01:27 
 11   Melvin Ruillière  01:34 
 12   Ludovic Renard  01:57 
 13   Arnaud Jouffroy (Telenet - Fidea)  02:00 
 14   Thibaud Taboury   
 15   Sébastien Hansen   
 16   Jérôme Chevallier (Amicale Cycliste Bisontin CR Franche Comte)  02:22 
 17   Ludobic Dubau   
 18   David Derepas  02:30 
 19   Yoann Corbihan  03:00 
 20   Alexandre Baillet  03:09 
 21   Damien Mougel (Velo Sprint Eguisheim CR Alsace)  03:16 
 22   Boris Chauveau  03:27 
 23   Steven Garcin  03:36 
 24   Freddie Guilloux  03:44 
 25   Morgan Chedhomme  03:50 
 26   Jérôme Boussekey  03:58 
 27   David Bonhomme  04:06 
 28   Lionel Genthon  04:22 
 29   Alois Falenta  04:27 
 30   Benoît Jarrier   
 31   Adrien Pascal  04:46 
 32   Sébastien Ugolini  04:49 
 33   Julien Pion   
 34   Fabrice Bost  04:51 
 35   Valentin Cosnier  05:15 
 36   Christophe Le Bouedec  05 
 37   Yoann Cron  05:19 
 38   Thibault Vassal  05:38 
 39   Aurelien Gizzi  06:07 
 40   Mickaël Bleuzen  -1 Lap 
 41   Jean Michel Auguste   
 42   Arnaud Molmy   
 43   Fabien Schmidt   
 44   Nicolas Corvez   
 45   Miguel Fillaut   
 46   Sébastien Hinault   
 47   Benjamin Pascual   
 48   Aurélien Bianciot  -4 Laps 
 49   Fabrice Anastaze   
 50   David Guest   
 51   Julien Trehin   

WOMEN

PlaceName/TeamTime
1   Lucie Chainel  42:02 
 2   Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Lapierre International)  00:14 
 3   Caroline Mani  00:33 
 4   Julie Bresset  00:56 
 5   Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Gauss)  02:00 
 6   Marlène Morel Petitgirard  02:43 
 7   Marlène Petit  02:43 
 8   Julie Krasniak (Moving Ladies)  02:58 
 9   Stéphanie Vaxillaire  03:40 
 10   Laura Joubert  03:52 
 11   Julie Boucher  04:11 
 12   Céline Wittek  04:43 
 13   Cynthia Huygens  04:59 
 14   Anais Grimault  05:17 
 15   Aurélia Dupont  05:32 
 16   Eva Colin  05:39 
 17   Audrey Menut  05:43 
 18   Cécile Delaire  05:50 
 19   Camille Darcel  05:55 
 20   Sandrine Baldassarre  06:00 
 21   Karine Temporelli  06:03 
 22   Laura Charles  06:13 
 23   Alna Burato  -1 Lap 
 24   Vicky Fournial   
 25   Manuella Glon   
 26   Amélie Morel Petitgirard   
 27   Pauline Melaye   
 28   Iris Sachet   
 29   Camille Robert   
 30   Fanny Stumpf   
 31   Elodie Rival   
 32   Christine Delapre   
 33   Lucile Rival   
 34   Laurine Magniez   
 35   Louise Blot  -3 Laps 
 36   Fanny Gouya   
 37   Johanna Mancel   
 38   Céline Ondet   
 39   Jennifer Mark   
 40   Enora Tretout   

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: