Stybar, Mikulaskova Win Czech Championships

Pin It

Current world champion Zdenek Stybar (Quickstep Cycling Team) crushed the competition to take his sixth Czech national title Sunday in Unicov. Stybar finished 1:36 ahead of Radomír Simunek Jr. (Bkcp – Powerplus) and 1:38 in front of Karel Hnik (Telenet – Fidea). With two-time defending champ Katerina Nash (Luna) sitting out the women’s race, Martina Mikulaskova ascended to the top spot by finishing 39 seconds ahead of Pavla Havlikova (Young Telenet-Fidea) and 1:41 ahead of Pavlina Sulcova.

MEN

PlaceName/TeamCountryTime
 1   Zdenek Stybar (Quickstep Cycling Team)  CZE  1:00:28 
 2   Radomír Simunek Jr. (Bkcp - Powerplus)  CZE @1:36 
 3   Karel Hnik (Telenet - Fidea)  CZE @1:38 
 4   Vladimir Kyzivat (Rabobank Cycling Team)  CZE @2:42 
 5   Petr Dlask (Planet Bike)  CZE @3:11 
 6   Jiri Polnicky (Baboco - Revor Cycling Team)  CZE @3:23 
 7   Radek Polnicky (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  CZE @3:43 
 8   Jan Nesvadba (Madeta - Fitness / Specialized)  CZE @4:00 
 9   David Kásek  CZE  04:19 
 10   Martin Zlamalik (Sunweb - Revor)  CZE @4:35 
 11   TomᚠPaprstka (Remerx Cycling Team Kolín)  CZE @4:47 
 12   Jakub Skala (Cyklo Team Tábor)  CZE @5:17 
 13   Ondrej Bambula  CZE @5:36 
 14   Vojtech Nipl (TJ Stadion Louny)  CZE @5:53 
 15   Zdeniek Mlynar (Focus Cycling Znojmo)  CZE @6:02 
 16   Matej Lasak (Max Cursor)  CZE  @6:14 
 17   Michael Boroš  CZE @6:32 
 18   Jan Skarnitzl (Rubena Birell Specialized)  CZE @6:48 
 19   Jiri Novak  CZE @6:56 
 20   Ivo Plevak (Max Cursor)  CZE @7:35 
 21   Lubomír Petrus  CZE @8:41 
 22   Michal Malik (KC Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.n)  CZE  -3 Laps 
 23   TomᚠJanošek  CZE   
 24   TomᚠMedek (Madeta - Fitness / Specialized)  CZE   
 25   Václav Aška  CZE   
 26   Karel Nepras  CZE   
 27   TomᚠBohata (Remerx Cycling Team Kolín)  CZE   
 28   Petr Hampl (KC Hlinsko)  CZE  -4 Laps 
 29   Tomás Podrazil (TJ Sokol Holé Vrchy)  CZE   
 30   Michal Benda (TJ Sokol Plavy-Cyklo Benda)  CZE   
 31   TomᚠSvoboda (Madeta - Fitness / Specialized)  CZE   
 32   Michael Kubín (Johnson Controls TJ Auto Skoda)  CZE   
 33   LukᚠMitas  CZE  -5 Laps 
 34   Václav Svatoš  CZE   
 35   TomᚠHolický (CK Rbb Invest A.S.)  CZE   
 36   Josef Tomek  CZE   
 37   Zbynek Holubovský (Galaxy CykloŠvec)  CZE   
 38   Ondrej Louvar (KC Hlinsko)  CZE  -6 Laps 
 39   Tomás Nový (Cyklo Team Tábor)  CZE   

WOMEN

PlaceName/TeamCountryTime
1   Martina Mikulaskova  CZE  36:42 
 2   Pavla Havlikova (Young Telenet-Fidea)  CZE @:39 
 3   Pavlina Sulcova  CZE @1:41 
 4   Martina Ruzickova  CZE @3:05 
 5   Nikola Hlubinková  CZE @4:14 
 6   Karla Štepánová  CZE @5:21 
 7   Pavlína Marácková  CZE  @6:09 
 8   Lucie Materová  CZE @6:19 
 9   Aneta Hladíková  CZE @6:45 
 10   Tereza Vankova  CZE @7:23 
 11   Michaela Istvanova  CZE @9:32 
 12   Andrea Drengubáková  CZE   
 13   Aneta Rezková  CZE   

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you:

About Us | Jobs | Subscribe | Contact Us


Copyright © 2007-2014 Cyclocross Magazine - Cyclocross News, Races, Bikes, Photos, Videos All rights reserved.