Fontana fought hard to keep his Italian national jersey. File photo by Bart Hazen

ROME, ITALY – Marco Aurelio Fontana (Cannodale Factory Racing) has earned back-to-back wins in the Italian Cyclocross Championship. This marks his seventh Italian championship – three in cyclocross and four in cross country. The anticipated match up between Fontana and multi-time national champ Enrico Franzoi (BKCP-Powerplus) did not come to fruition, as Franzoi abandoned during the fourth lap due to stomach problems.

Centro Sportivo teammates Marco Bianco and Fabio Ursi battled valiantly, but finished just behind a streaking Fontana at 2 and 4 seconds, respectively.

2008 national champ Vania Rossi returns to the top step in the Elite women’s race, outsprinting Francesca Cucciniello (Selle Italia Guerciotti) and last year’s champ Eva Lechner (Centro Sportivo Esercit) in an exciting race.

Elia Silvestri (Selle Italia Guerciotti) was just able to outpace Luca Braidot (Gruppo Sportivo Forest) for the U23 men’s championship, with Matteo Trentin (Team Brilla Bike) rolling in for third. Elena Valentini (GS Cicli Fiorin-Despar) earned top honors in the women’s u23 event, 27 seconds ahead of Stefania Vecchio (Selle Italia Guerciotti) and another minute and a half in front of third place, Francesca Cauz (Verso L’iride Maccari)

The Junior men’s race came down to a field sprint between seven contenders, with Federico Zurlo outkicking the rest to claim the title. Conversely, Maria Giulia Confalonieri won the Junior women’s title by almost a minute and a half.

Full Results

Elite Men

1Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannodale Factory Racing1:02:22
2Marco Bianco (Ita) Centro Sportivo0:00:02
3Fabio Ursi (Ita) Centro Sportivo0:00:04
4Alessandro Gambino (Ita) Centro Sportivo0:00:36
5Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi0:00:59
6Marco Ponta (Ita) Centro Sportivo0:01:32
7Thomas Paccagnella (Ita) Work Service Brenta0:01:44
8Rafael Visinelli (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forest0:02:49
9Stefano Capponi (Ita) A.S.D. F. Moser Cycling0:03:11
10Carlo Corti Umberto (Ita) CBE Merida ASD0:03:33
11Alex Longhi Flavio (Ita) X-Team Teramo A.S.D.0:04:15
12Diego Retis (Ita) Velo Club Torre0:04:23
13Marco Forzini (Ita) As Tecnicolor Vernici0:04:40
14Pietro Pavoni (Ita) Team Co.Bo Pavoni0:05:03
15Gabriele Mercante (Ita) ASD GS Sorgente0:05:37
16Marco Segat (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:05:49
17Alessandro Grandi (Ita) Team Co.Bo Pavoni0:06:51
-1lapPaolo Pavoni (Ita) Team Co.Bo Pavoni
-1lapMichele Salza (Ita) Team Co.Bo Pavoni
-1lapMichele Straccia (Ita) Team Co.Bo Pavoni
-1lapAntonio Doneddu (Ita) Palazzago Elledent
-1lapSante Di Nizio (Ita) Aran – D’angelo & Anten
-1lapGiovanni Battista Garzia (Ita) G.S. Tugliese
-1lapCarlo Saracino (Ita) G.S. Tugliese
-1lapPaolo Fattore (Ita) Loco Bikers

Elite Women

1Vania Rossi (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercit0:43:34
2Francesca Cucciniello (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:00:01
3Eva Lechner (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercit0:00:03
4Daniela Bresciani (Ita) Scott R.T.A.S.D.0:00:14
5Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu A.S.D.0:01:03
6Roberta Gasparini (Ita) Pedali Di Marca Team0:01:23
7Nicoletta Bresciani (Ita) Scott R.T.A.S.D.0:01:41
8Ilenia Lazzaro (Ita) L’arcobaleno Carraro0:02:10
9Judith Pollinger (Ita) Bi&Esse Infotre A.S.D.0:02:20
10Deborah Mascelli (Ita) A.S. Roma Ciclismo0:04:04
11Krizia Ruggieri (Ita) Team Eurobike Terra0:05:42

U23 Men

1Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti1:02:52
2Luca Braidot (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forest0:00:05
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Team Brilla Bike0:00:28
4Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) L’arcobaleno Carraro0:01:01
5Falaschi Bryan (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:01:32
6Fabio Alfonso Todaro (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:01:42
7Daniele Braidot (Ita) A.S.D. Team Bikes Ragusa0:02:02
8Nicolas Samparisi (Ita) D,D, Team Della Bona0:02:28
9Daniele Dall’oste (Ita) Palazzago Elledent0:03:02
10Igor Smarzaro (Ita) L’arcobaleno Carraro0:03:16
11Mattia Rossi (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:03:58
12Domenico Papaleo (Ita) Loco Bikers0:04:22
13Pasquale Sirica (Ita) ASD GS Dragone0:04:43
14Andrea Tocco (Ita) Palazzago Elledent0:04:56
15David Guzzardi (Ita) Lissone MTB ASD0:04:59
16Francesco Acquaviva (Ita) Iron Metal Cicli Protek0:05:28
17Yari Cisotto (Ita) L’arcobaleno Carraro0:05:45
18Fabio Aru (Ita) Palazzago Elledent0:05:51
19Alessandro Valerio Lenti (Ita) Ciclimontanini Alice0:06:02
20Martino Di Pierdomenico (Ita) Bi&Esse Infotre ASD0:07:12
-1lapLoris Tursi (Ita) Palazzago Elledent
-1lapLorenzo Calanca (Ita) Ciclimontanini Alice
-1lapGabriele Pizzaballa (Ita) Palazzago Elledent
-1lapEmanuel Simoncini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti
-1lapMirko Prete (Ita) G.S. Tugliese
-1lapLuca Ursino (Ita) Ciclimontanini Alice
-1lapDavide Grenzi (Ita) A.C. Serramazzoni
-1lapFrancesco Niccoli (Ita) Bi&Esse Infotre ASD
-1lapMichele Turri (Ita) Team Ambra Cavallini
-1lapLeonardo Caracciolo (Ita) A.C.D. SC Centro Bici Team
-1lapAlessandro Calderan (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
-1lapLeonardo Chieruzzi (Ita) G.S. Avis Amelia A.S.D.
-1lapRoberto Rossi (Ita) Euro 90 – Molise Ricambi
-1lapVincenzo Mozzillo (Ita) Vejus-Tmf-R.Novara-Bh
-1lapMattia Santoro (Ita) Kalos Manfredi Pasca
-1lapDonato Preziosa (Ita) Pol.Va Dilett. “Gaetano
-1lapGiuseppe Pesce (Ita) Kalos Manfredi Pasca
-1lapGennaro Cortese (Ita) Vejus-Tmf-R.Novara-Bh

U23 Women

1Elena Valentini (Ita) GS Cicli Fiorin-Despar0:43:58
2Stefania Vecchio (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:00:27
3Francesca Cauz (Ita) Verso L’iride Maccari0:02:04
4Valentina Dal Bon (Ita) Cristoforetti Cordioli0:03:18
5Elena Spadaccia (Ita) Loco Bikers0:03:19
-1 lapSilvia Epis (Ita) GS Cicli Fiorin-Despar

Junior Men

1Federico Zurlo (Ita) A.S.D.Postumia 73 Dino0:40:15
2Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) D,D, Team Della Bona
3Enrico Scapolan (Ita) G.S. Mosole
4Riccardo Redaelli (Ita) GS Cicli Fiorin-Despar
5Andrea Sottocornola (Ita) U.C.A.B. Biella
6Adriano Lenti (Ita) Ciclimontanini Alice
7Giuseppe Quarato (Ita) Iron Metal Cicli Protek
8Tommaso Caneva (Ita) D,D, Team Della Bona0:00:30
9Domenico Capetti (Ita) Melavi’ Tirano Bike0:00:41
10Patrick Raseti (Ita) Pedale Acquese0:00:48
11Stefano Debellis (Ita) ABS Team Danieli0:00:54
12Stefano Valdrighi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti0:01:22
13Gianvito Di Niso (Ita) Pol.Va Dilett. “Gaetano0:01:31
14Manuel Cucciniello (Ita) Canturino 1902
15Fabio Bergomi (Ita) Lissone MTB ASD0:01:33
16Francesco Mazza (Ita) Colnago Arreghini0:01:36
17Riccardo De Rossi (Ita) A.S.D. Sprint Vidor0:01:43
18Antonio Lavieri (Ita) Loco Bikers0:01:50
19Stefano Braidot (Ita) Caprivesi0:01:58
20Mattia Mazzocco (Ita) Work Service Brenta0:02:03
21Simone Macor (Ita) Ki.Co.Sys.Cussigh Bike0:02:24
22Francesco Mozzillo (Ita) G.S. Pollena Trocchia0:03:09
23Matteo Spinetti (Ita) Elba Bike0:03:24
24Luca Mavaracchio (Ita) Work Service Brenta0:03:25
25Nicolo Caricati (Ita) Loco Bikers0:03:27
26Gianluca Tomasi (Ita) Mogliano 85 Col.S.Marco0:03:31
27Daniel Cardin (Ita) V.C.G.Bianchin-Marchiol0:03:45
28Lorenzo Tonietti (Ita) SC Sezze A.S.D0:03:50
29Alex Molaro (Ita) ABS Team Danieli0:03:52
30Pasquale Minervini (Ita) Pol.Va Dilett.0:04:09
31Emanuele Madotto (Ita) J.T. Pmp Industries0:05:00
32Edoardo Rossi (Ita) A.S. Dilettantistica Idea-0:05:16
33Marco Rastelli (Ita) Scott Nws0:05:27
34Alessandro De Matteis (Ita) Team MTB San Pietro Ver0:05:43
35Federico Prete (Ita) G.S. Tugliese0:06:37
36Gianluca Chiapperino (Ita) Pol.Va Dilett. “Gaetano0:06:52
-1lapDonato Preziosa (Ita) Pol.Va Dilett. “Gaetano

Junior Women

1Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) GS Cicli Fiorin-Despar0:44:56
2Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) GS Cicli Fiorin-Despar0:01:26
3Chiara Vannucci (Ita) GS Cicli Fiorin-Despar0:02:02
4Jasmine Dotti (Ita) GS Cicli Fiorin-Despar0:02:08
5Tamara Rucco (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:02:10
6Chiara Mercante (Ita) A.S.D.Cristoforetti0:02:12
7Cindy Casadei (Ita) VTT Arnad0:04:24
8Silvia Maronese (Ita) Moro-Viotto0:04:27
9Martina Fumagalli (Ita) Lissone MTB ASD0:06:51
-1lapMartina Galliani (Ita) Pavan Free Bike ASD