2010 Masters World Championships – UPDATED: Video, Full Results, Photos

Pin It
Kevin Hines uses his technical prowess to keep speed through the sand © Gregg Germer - ChainringTours.com

Kevin Hines uses his technical prowess to keep speed through the sand © Gregg Germer - ChainringTours.com

Mol, Belgium – While the world’s top Elite racers were headed to the Netherlands for the Hoogerheide World Cup last weekend, there was another big event going on in the cyclocross hotbed of Belgium: the Masters World Championships. Mol was the host city and the Belgians, always a force in ‘cross, treated the home crowd to five new world titles. The US certainly held its own, led by Marilyn Ruseckas’ win in the 1960+ Women’s category, a silver medal by Corner Cycle’s Kevin Hines in the Men 1956-1960 race and a bronze by Hines’ teammate Jonny Bold in the Men 1961-1965 event.

Hines led for a good portion of his race before Belgian Mark Verloo finally outdistanced him for the win, and Bold went all the way from a last-row start to net himself a medal. All three of the American podium finishers also claimed Masters National Championships in Bend, Oregon in December.

Full results and some photos from the Men’s 1956-1960 category below. Check out the video of the 30+ and 45+ Mens’ races and watch the USA kit (Jonny Bold, 45+) start from way back and keep on moving up. Lotsa sand!
More to come soon.

Videos

30+ Mens:

45+ Mens:

Photo Gallery:

2010 Masters World Championships RESULTS:

Women 1971-1980
1 BEL19770624 WILLEMS GERTIE 0h28’37”
2 JPN19710212 OGISHIMA MIKA 0h28’42”
3 NED19780510 METER ILONA 0h28’59”
4 NED19710627 REINDERS ANJA 0h29’42”
5 GER19770527 LICHTENSTIEN UENKE 0h30’52”
6 FRA19781017 PRUDHOMME NADIGE
7 GBR19730628 GOWARD CAROLINE
8 GER19780303 FAUST FELSE
9 NED19741118 EENDHUIZEN ANNET
10 FRA19780201 LEAUD SANDRA
11 GER19720622 HOFBAKER ANDREA
12 NED19770828 ALLELEIJN MARIANNE
13 GBR19770119 COX VIVIEN
14 CZE19780618 SCUCKOVA JIRINA @ 1 lap
15 FRA19770203 SAUVAGE SOPHIE
16 GBR19760608 CASH LUCA
Women 1961-1970
1 GER19681115 WALTON OLBERDING N. 0h23’13”
2 NED19680319 GALL MARIANNE 0h23’33”
3 FRA19621108 CARCERONI SAINTAGNE C. 0h24’05”
4 GER19661109 BERTRAM ANNE
5 USA19610828 ANTONIA LEAL
6 GER19651014 RAVENEL CLAUDIA
7 NED19701026 CUPPENS HEYNEN DIANA
8 NED19700806 VERHOEVE CORA
9 NED19660731 VERSTRATEN V.D. BOOM H.
10 USA19631210 JARZEMKOSKI TERESA
11 USA19660219 GOODWIN DONICA
12 GBR19660315 HUMPHREYS RITA
Women 1960 +
1 USA19591029 RUSECKAS MARILYN 0h23’20”
2 ITA19600712 PIZZOLOTTO LUCIA 0h23’27”
3 USA19590221 PFLUKE LILLIAN 0h23’45”
4 NED19570216 KLEIN BRINKE
5 FRA19531030 DUFOND DENATTEIS C.
6 SWE19591119 BORJESSON CARINA
7 FRA19601126 BOULANGUE CATHERINE
Men 1946 +
1 BEL19450306 BOELENS ROMAM 0h31’02”
2 GBR19450819 BARNETT VICTOR 0h31’12”
3 BEL19421209 MARTENS HERMAN 0h31’27”
4 NED19441213 STOBBE KLAAS 0h32’11”
5 FRA19431010 INFANTE SALVADOR
6 NED19430222 V.D. WIEL LAMBERT
7 GER19430522 ELPEL ARMIN
8 NED19450323 ALLELEYN CRIT
9 GBR19390810 MICHAEL IVES
10 FRA19411216 MELET ANDRE
11 GER19450303 GAEDE ERWIN
12 GER19391108 BERGER GUNTER
13 FRA19440802 CREUET YVES
14 GER19440916 REICHARD THORSTEN
15 NED19390828 DE VRIES HENK
Men 1946 – 1950
1 BEL19470204 MERTENS FRANCOIS 0h32’51”
2 BEL19500716 LUYTEN FELIX 0h33’51”
3 BEL19480214 LIEVENS EDWARD 0h33’57”
4 BEL19501015 GEUDENS JAN GUIDO 0h34’25”
5 NED19501010 KINKELDER DE FRED 0h34’43”
6 BEL19490303 SAS JOS 0h34’56”
7 BEL19460920 DEKKERS JACOBUS 0h35’44”
8 BEL19490407 DE BUSSER LEO 0h36’33”
9 FRA19471113 JUPITTAT CHRITIAN 0h36’37”
10 FRA19500514 CHEVALIER JAEN MARC 0h36’46”
11 FRA19490210 TORTIGUE JAEN 0h37’23”
12 FRA19480730 COMMAILLE JAEN PIERRE 0h38’16”
13 NED19471029 VERHAGEN T.
14 NED19490614 DEN BRANDEN ARIE 0h38’27”
15 NED19500901 HOLLENBERG ICEES 0h38’32”
16 ESP19460915 GAUILAN RODRIGUEZ M.
17 CZE19480417 LEHOTSKY U. 0h38’40”
18 GBR19480812 MOONEY PETER 0h38’51”
19 FRA19501104 FLOREK JAEN MICHEL 0h38’54”
20 NED19470101 VISSER HINK 0h39’16”
21 USA19470217 WALL RICHARD @ 1 lap
Men 1951 – 1955
1 FRA19510504 GRANGE JEAN-CLAUDE 0h33’17”
2 FRA19550613 PERRET DANIEL 0h33’25”
3 BEL19551125 VAN SINAY DIRK 0h33’38”
4 BEL19511118 STAES JOZEF 0h33’40”
5 GBR19510504 MC MULLEN DAVE 0h34’12”
6 BEL19550412 VAN OOSTERWYCK DANIEL 0h34’39”
7 BEL19510601 VAN TICHELT ROGER
8 BEL19550228 GEERTS CHRIS 0h35’29”
9 ESP19550818 ALONSO LOPEZ ALCANTARA 0h36’22”
10 NED19530319 STEENSMA JAN 0h36’58”
11 FRA19540428 SCHAEFFLER FERNAND 0h37’19”
12 FRA19520108 VIDAL GERARD 0h37’30”
13 BEL19530625 DAELMAN 0h40’12”
14 BEL19520429 BERTELS ALBERT 0h40’56”
15 NED19511209 DE WIT FRANS 0h41’32”
Men 1956 – 1960
1 BEL19600320 VERLOO MARK 0h31’08”
2 USA19601017 HINES KEVIN 0h31’10”
3 BEL19600402 SLUYTS PATRICK 0h31’34”
4 BEL19600423 VAN DEN BERGH WIM 0h32’59”
5 FRA19561220 GUINLE ALAIN 0h33’09”
6 BEL19580801 SCHUTTERS ALFONS 0h33’33”
7 SWE19561130 ANDERSSON BENNY 0h33’45”
8 NED19591217 BERNAERTS AP 0h33’50”
9 BEL19580908 MARYNISSEN WALTER 0h34’00”
10 FRA19590905 BERTHON XAVIER
11 GBR19590812 EADON MARTIN 0h34’25”
12 BEL19580328 BLOEMMEN RUDY 0h34’31”
13 FRA19570813 LAMETTE DENIS
14 USA19560923 DOWNS ROBERT 0h34’38”
15 ITA19590616 BATTISTELLI CARLO 0h34’42”
16 GBR19600409 DAVIES STEVEN 0h34’50”
17 ITA19600217 ZAMPARINI GIUSEPPE 0h34’55”
18 CZE19590801 MANDAUS JIRI
19 FRA19591007 MARECAILLE MARTIAL 0h35’06”
20 FRA19600322 DARDENNES BERNAED 0h35’10”
21 POL19600703 BARTOLEWSKI KOJ 0h35’16”
22 GBR19600827 HAY NICTEL 0h35’21”
23 GER19571030 FRANCHE JORG 0h36’05”
24 GER19580302 HENNING FERMAN 0h36’09”
25 FRA19561103 BERTHAUT MICHEL 0h36’14”
26 NED19580305 VAN GEEL ALFONS 0h36’25”
27 NED19600204 VAN OIRSCHOT FRANK 0h36’29”
28 BEL19571102 GEENEN FRANS
29 BEL19590428 VERMEIREN LEOPOLD
30 GBR19600311 DALTON PAUL @ 1 lap
31 GER19570719 IRMER DETLEF
32 USA19560921 KINNEY STEVEN
33 POL19560415 JERZYKUCEWICS
34 GER19560903 KLEINE KUHLMANN JOZEF
35 BEL19581122 VAN DEN BOGAERT JAN
36 FRA19560127 DENATTEIS PATRICK @ 2 laps
37 FRA19580218 MAISONNAT HERVE
38 FRA19600630 BURATTI BRUNO
39 FRA19600520 KIFFER JEAN PHILIPPE
40 FRA19581010 GUIDONI PASCAL @ 3 laps
41 USA19580621 THOMAS MARK @ 3 laps
Men 1961 – 1965
1 BEL19621228 DRUYTS MARC 0h37’28”
2 BEL19650925 MERTENS DIRK 0h37’35”
3 USA19650810 BOLD JONNY 0h37’37”
4 BEL19610714 VERHESTRAETEN DANNY 0h37’58”
5 BEL19620822 VANDERAERDEN JOHAN 0h38’43”
6 BEL19631031 GLADINES LUDWIG 0h38’48”
7 NED19630104 GROENENDAAL MICHEL 0h38’56”
8 GER19641123 ROHDE PETER 0h38’58”
9 GER19630622 RISTAU RENE 0h39’30”
10 GBR19620917 ROACH PHILIP
11 FRA19640519 BESNARD PASCAL 0h39’36”
12 GER19650629 HOCKAUF THOMAS 0h39’48”
13 GER19631207 HARTER SVEN 0h39’58”
14 DEN19651202 ROHLIN HENRIK
15 FRA19620107 CAZUGUEL D 0h40’55”
16 CZE19630822 KVASNICKA MILOSLAV
17 NED19640328 WILLEMS FRANS
18 USA19610306 MOSHER JOHN
19 BEL19640816 BALLAT ANTON
20 BEL19650531 MEYS MARK 0h41’33”
21 GER19620302 KESSN PETER
22 BEL19610515 GOOR PATRICK
23 GER19651110 KOENIG CORSTEN 0h41’53”
24 GBR19640626 GREEN ANTONY 0h42’02”
25 BEL19620612 VERDEYEN JOS
26 GER19610702 BERTRAM JORG
27 FRA19641212 VASSEUR THIERRY
28 GER19621027 APPELT KLAUS DIETER
29 CAN19620402 ORANGE ROBERT
30 ITA19651217 COLLI GIORGIO
31 BEL19610926 SWINNEN RENE 0h42’40”
32 USA19620511 SMITH KEN
33 NED19630704 OPDAM MARTIN
34 FRA19621006 DEMARE JOSUE
35 SUI19630310 HANSPETER I 0h43’53”
36 FRA19641015 PRISSETTE JEAN MICHEL
37 GBR19620330 GARRETT DAVID
38 FRA19650427 BULTIEAU JEAN PIERRE
39 FRA19610512 VALLIQUET PATRICK
40 FRA19621112 RIO CHRISTIAN
41 GBR19621223 COSTELLO TIM
42 GBR19610302 GARRN CLARK
43 GBR19620215 STEVENS CRAIG
44 CZE19630704 BRANDYS ROMAN @ 1 lap
45 BEL19630913 DE GRAEF ERIC
46 FRA19621116 SEICHEPINE DIDIER
47 GBR19620129 DUNLEA KIERRAN
48 GER19650217 HELBING MARIO
49 GBR19650625 HUMPHREYS MARK
50 USA19690313 UNRUH JEFF
51 BEL19640606 LAMBERT JEAN MARC @ 2 laps
52 FRA19611013 RAVIAT EDDY
53 GBR19620529 TOWNSEND GARRY
54 FRA19650115 CHAVEE LIONEL
55 GBR19610409 DUDLGY MERVYN @ 3 laps
56 FRA19650810 CAUWET FRANCK
57 GBR19610105 LESTER YOUNG
58 BEL19641105 COOREMAN STEPHAN
Men 1966 – 1970
1 GER19680208 SCHWEDLER JENS 0h03’53”
2 BEL19660328 TECK ERIK 0h36’35”
3 BEL19690204 VERVECKEN BERT 0h37’15”
4 FRA19700418 CHALAS JEAN PIERRE 0h37’18”
5 GER19660823 BERNER TIMO
6 GER19680314 STENZEL MICHAEL
7 GBR19690914 ATKINS DARREN 0h37’31”
8 NED19700422 BORSBOOM EMIEL 0h37’47”
9 ITA19690318 CARRER M.
10 BEL19661117 KRIECKEMANS WIM 0h38’15”
11 NED19660420 GROENENDAAL FRANK 0h38’20”
12 BEL19670213 COOLEN MARC
13 ESP19670201 MENDIARAZ XABIER
14 CAN19700504 FOKKEMA JOHN
15 BEL19701102 VAN STAEYEN BENNY 0h38’30”
16 GER19670624 KARRASCH ROSERT 0h39’06”
17 NED19700220 KOK MARCO 0h39’20”
18 FRA19661003 DUCRET PASCAL
19 GER19700925 DRECHSEL HEIKO 0h39’37”
20 ITA19690102 PERINI PAOLO
21 NED19700724 JANSSEN UDO 0h39’55”
22 ITA19690917 CAIS IVAN
23 CAN19691208 BOUDREAN M
24 CGER1967022 HADERLEIN HARALD
25 FRA19690618 MICHOUT ERIC
26 GER19701129 NORDMANN HEIKO 0h40’31”
27 GBR19600622 SHERINDAN KEITH
28 NED19700816 ALLELEIJN PASCAL
29 BEL19690401 HUYBRECHTS WARD 0h40’46”
30 ITA19671030 PANZARINI GIANNI
31 FRA19690424 CHEMILLE DAVID 0h41’04”
32 GBR19670602 DENBY MATTHEW
33 GER19680104 GRUNER THOMAS
34 GBR19690630 WATSON J 0h41’33”
35 ITA19700307 ROSOLEN LUCIANO
36 ITA19701222 TEMPESTINI PAOLO
37 FRA19700329 LAGARDE MICHEL 0h41’48”
38 NED19700525 GUDDE JAN
39 BEL19670704 COUDYZER YVAN 0h42’07”
40 CZE19680827 ZAPLETAL VIKTOR 0h42’48”
41 GER19680406 RUDOLPH HEIKO @ 1 lap
42 USA19690523 ROY JARED
43 GER19700912 CORPUS O
44 FRA19700516 LENOIR DAVID
45 ESP19700530 GERMAN HIDALGO
46 USA19701202 SUMMER JASON @ 2 laps
47 GER19690116 KOTTENSTETTE MARKUS
48 USA19660924 PAGELL
49 BEL19690611 LANGMANS BART
50 GER19681227 KALLILEYEN DIRK
51 ESP19680105 GALLEGO ALDANA JUAN
52 GBR19670411 BURCH IVAN
53 GER19701228 GEISLER LARS
54 BEL19670610 VAN HONSTE KRIS
55 NED19700402 KROS RONALD
56 FRA19690413 FRANS @ 3 laps
57 NED19701115 DE ROOIJ MARCO
58 GER19680316 GOERS AXEL
59 GBR19700206 BARKER KEVIN
60 USA19690802 BECRAFT DANIEL
61 GER19690811 SIEBENMORGEN STEPHAN
62 BEL19660522 VAN WEVERBERG ERIC @ 4 laps
63 BEL19700320 GOMER FABIEN @ 5 laps
Men 1971 – 1975
1 FRA19731117 DUBAU LUDOVIC 0h41’29”
2 BEL19710121 JANSEN WIM 0h42’04”
3 ITA19740531 FOLCDRELLI MDSSIMO
4 FRA19741031 PEERIN PASCAL 0h42’08”
5 FRA19730914 BENBETKA ANTHONCJ 0h42’17”
6 FRA19720627 GUILLARD MICKAEL
7 NED19740503 VELDKAMP WILFRIED 0h42’55”
8 FRA19730906 LECOEUR LAURENT 0h43’09”
9 GER19710616 DENOWSKI STEFAN
10 GER19740514 LUTSCHEWITZ MICHAEL 0h43’39”
11 NED19710501 DE VRIES MICHA 0h43’55”
12 ESP19730906 MARCO ANTONIO PRIEN 0h44’19”
13 BEL19731110 SCHROYEN NICO 0h44’49”
14 BEL19740619 VETS JELLE
15 FRA19740526 PRISE CYRILLE 0h45’04”
16 BEL8740401 VAN LOOCK JIM
17 NED19710818 RAATS EDWIN
18 FRA19740812 JALMIN DAVID 0h46’14”
19 DEN19730208 TOMMY JACOBSEN
20 GER19731017 FUHRING JORN 0h46’34”
21 GBR19720422 RICHARD LISTER
22 USA19730526 BAILEY JOHN
23 FRA19710320 THOMAS FABIEN
24 USA19740217 FAULKNER CRAEG 0h46’56”
25 POL19710502 MAREK BONECKI 0h47’14”
26 GER19741120 PETSCHELEIT DIRK
27 GBR19750102 KEMM MURRAY
28 USA19710723 BEHRENS JOHN
29 ESP19750504 DISE MIRANDO DITOR 0h47’42”
30 GBR19750801 VIN COX
31 DEN19710125 JUUL ALLAN
32 CZE19740212 ONDREJ SEMERAD
33 GER19751203 FAHR FLORSAN @ 1 lap
34 ITA19740826 DA ROS CHRISTIAN
35 USA19731015 KOEN KEVIN
36 BEL19720813 KRIJNEN STEVE
37 USA19731002 ALVAREZ GUY
38 USA19741203 WHITNEY ADAM @ 2 laps
39 CZE19730726 PETR VANA
40 DEN19750303 OTTOSEN IVER
41 FRA19710503 PHILIPPE CHRISTYHE
42 GBR19740203 SHANE LOWIS
43 USA19740322 FRASKE TROY
44 FRA19750214 REVEL YAHANN
45 NED19730718 WILLEMSEN STEFAN @ 3 laps
46 BEL1973041 VAN GULDER SERGE
47 NED19740113 VAN GELOVEN LUC
48 NED19750801 TE BOEKHORST WANDER
49 NED19731012 UMART JEROEN
50 SUI19720720 CAND STEPANE
51 FRA19730116 BOURHOVEN CEDRIC
52 BEL19730531 EECLOO JIMMY @ 4 laps
53 MELET FABIEN
Men 1976-1980
1 GER19800219 HANNIOVER SEBASTIAN 0h42’12”
2 BEL19790518 VAN EYNDT SVEN 0h43’08”
3 FRA19800609 POUPIN OLIVIER 0h43’17”
4 NED19790807 VAN HOUTUM ROEL 0h43’35”
5 NED19770628 DE LAAT PATRICK 0h43’56”
6 ITA19770110 MIRTELLI ANGELO 0h44’22”
7 BEL19790720 WILMSEN TOM 0h44’27”
8 BEL19761029 SNELS KRIS 0h44’37”
9 NED19801001 KRANS JAN ALBERT 0h45’29”
10 CZE19790913 CHYIA J 0h45’32”
11 BEL19780426 ALLIET STEVEN
12 ESP19760328 JIMINEZ PLANZ SAMUEL
13 FRA19800823 RUBIO GILLES
14 BEL19780929 PARYS TELLY 0h45’59”
15 BEL19780719 KIMPEN BERT 0h46’08”
16 NED19800703 SMITS PIET
17 FRA19790328 SCHAEFFLER GUILLAUME 0h46’22”
18 BEL19770618 PAESHUYSE DAVY 0h46’49”
19 ESP19770603 LUENGO LOPEZ CARLOS
20 NED19781203 JONGELING HANS
21 GER19790220 HINKEL CHRISTOPH
22 BEL19770302 SCHOLLEN BART 0h47’17”
23 BEL19760928 VAN DEN MUYSENBERGH ROB 0h47’59”
24 FRA19790606 GUFFANTI
25 BEL19770609 MEULDERS FILIP 0h49’17”
26 GER19800510 HAAKE SEBASTIAN
27 GER19790306 BERGER SASCHA @ 1 lap
28 NED19770314 JONGELING GIJS
29 FRA19790522 TROCHON CHRISTOPHE
30 CZE19800813 CETL ADAM @ 2 laps
31 GBR19770803 DILKES ANDREW
32 GBR19790304 BEN
33 ESP19780527 CASTILLO CASTILLO EDUARDO
34 GER19770511 ROHLFS TORBEN
35 FRA19790217 DUGAT JEROME
36 ESP19800524 EPALEA MIKEL
37 DEN19770608 JACOBSEN RUNE
38 GER19760218 LAMPE TOBIAS
39 GER19770721 FENZL HEIKO
40 FRA19761124 LEBRUN XAVIER @ 3 laps
41 USA19790902 SEATON DAN @ 4 laps
42 USA19780126 CARCELLA ANTHONY

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: