2010 Cyclocross Nationals B Races

Pin It

The championship course got broken in today, albeit by the non-championship races. Commonly referred to as the “B races of Nats,” but with no category restrictions, racers will often use these as tune-ups for their main events. But, with many competitors having to race seeding time trials as well, the turnout for the “Open Non-championship” events is down this year.

Sarah Huang (Planet Bike) was out testing her form on the course, and last year’s 15-16 Junior women’s champ brought home the win in today’s Open race. As a winner last year, Huang will get a front row call up without needing to participate in the time trial.

Jordan Cullen of the Clif Bar Development team took the Open Men’s win, and Craig Faulkner (Crossniacs) won the 30-39 race. Michael Robson of Boulder, Colorado, took home the 40+ race. Robson racked up fifth and sixth place results in the 35+ USGP Ft Collins weekend, and aims to be a factor in the 40-44 Masters Nationals race.

See all of Nationals coverage and information on our National Championships page.

Full Results:

Women’s Open Non-championship

Women – Open – Non-championship
Place Points Name City, State Time License Bib Team
1 150 Sarah Huang Kenosha, WI 31:21 225258 423 Planet Bike
2 135 Courtenay McFadden Bellingham, WA 31:40 262453 403 Western Washington University/W
3 120 Emily Eggers Seattle, WA 32:42 307722 422 Avanti Racing Club/Blue Rooster
4 105 Shay Frazier Bend, OR 33:37 331456 430
5 90 Kristi Carver Boston, MA 33:57 323350 401 Northeast Bicycle Club (Nebc)/N
6 85 Naomi Haverlick Seattle, WA 34:18 285869 418
7 80 Wendy Stredwick Coeur D’ Alene, ID 34:27 261253 421 Coeur D ‘Alene Velo Racers (Cda
8 75 Deirdre Garvey Boulder, CO 34:40 68552 407
9 70 Clarissa Freeman Albuquerque, NM 34:58 254762 415
10 0 Hailey Foster Bend, OR 35:10 331292 420
11 60 Christine Leone San Diego, CA 35:15 326556 419
12 55 Molly Martin Redmond, WA 35:25 269654 428 Nrc/Pedalmasher/Nrc/Pedalmasher
13 50 Lori Smith Boise, ID 35:28 220378 409 Coeur D ‘Alene Velo Racers (Cda
14 45 Sharon Gregg Seattle, WA 35:54 270361 424 Avanti Racing Club/Blue Rooster
15 0 Laura Hagen Bend, OR 36:18 330736 406
16 38 Camille Terhune Olympia, WA 36:38 298157 404 Cbc Racing
17 36 Sarah Barkley Richland, WA 36:59 329198 405 Chinook Cycling Club Inc/Chinoo
18 34 Ellen Ruotsala Seattle, WA 37:04 269449 416
19 32 Nancy Odle Boise, ID 38:15 259136 427
20 30 Carol Ruckle Redlands, CA 38:27 30799 429 Pull Thru Racing/Team Possabili
21 28 Erin Lindheim San Anselmo, CA 39:47 251958 425 Code Three Womens Cycling
22 26 Heather Price Boise, ID 40:37 304514 426
23 24 Marta Medcalf Vashon, WA @1 Lap 206931 402
24 22 Kathleen Boyle San Francisco, CA @1 Lap 219755 431 Team Roaring Mouse
25 20 Julie Lockhart Dunstable, MA @1 Lap 226695 412 Northeast Bicycle Club (Nebc)
DNF 0 Miss Mary Perez La Selva Beach, CA DNF 196151 408 Velo Bella
DNF 0 Haley Juno-Galdes Menlo Park, CA DNF 232473 417 Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Al

Men’s Open Non-championship

Men – Open – Non-championship
Place Points Name City, State Time License Bib Team
1 150 Jordan Cullen Hudson, WI 0:34:53 229280 2 Clif Bar Development Cross Team
2 135 Andrew Templeton Albuquerque, NM 34:55 277364 1 Team Cross (Tcnm)
3 120 Christopher Woodruff La Canada Flintridge, CA 36:54 300382 5
4 105 Shane Johnson Redmond, OR 37:28 303682 13
5 90 Chris Ellis Bellingham, WA 37:35 257872 4 Shuksan Velo Club
6 85 Joel Ankeny Elizabethtown, PA 38:53 287290 15
7 80 Karch Miller El Macero, CA 38:57 272125 14 Davis Bike Club
8 75 David Chiu Brookline, MA 39:03 205552 11 Northeast Bicycle Club (Nebc)/N
9 70 Gregg Shanefelt Latrobe, PA 39:16 205264 12 Zephyr Wheel Sports
10 65 Kolby Preble Forestgrove, OR 39:19 284714 10 Clif Bar Development Cross Team
11 60 Gavin Haley Louisville, KY 40:13 259719 8 Red Zone Cycling
12 55 Cory Caldwell Lafayette, CA 40:27 136638 6
13 0 Tim Valenti Portland, OR 40:43 285317 16
14 45 Mark Colton Venice, CA 44:14 302872 7 The Team /The Team Socalcross
15 0 Timothy Brasier Altaville, CA @1Lap 330224 17
DNS 0 Colby Weber Ventura, CA DNS 285621 3 Metalmtn Cycling
DNS 0 Seth Smekal Boulder, CO DNS 191835 9
DNS 0 Michael Cochran Sacramento, CA DNS 297795 229
DNS 0 Derek Leckrone Steilacoom, WA DNS 284926 231
DNS 0 Todd Gallaher Seattle, WA DNS 12680 235
DNS 0 Nathan Boddie Bend, OR DNS 330620 243
DNS 0 Hiroji McKinstry Madras, OR DNS 124911 252
DNF 0 John Collins Austin, TX DNF 60926 227 Violet Crown Sports Assoc/Viole

Men’s Open Non-championship 30-39

Men – Open – Non-championship – 30-39
Place Points Name City, State Time License Bib Team
1 150 Craig Faulkner Mendota Heights, MN 0:34:10 244650 130 Crossniacs
2 135 Christopher Fisher Inver Grove Hieghts, MN 34:38 182827 146 Velorochester
3 120 Adam Mills Lawrence, KS 35:28 102467 133 Mercy Cycling Team
4 105 Ryan Brown Richland, WA 35:37 258769 114 Chinook Cycling Club Inc/Chinoo
5 90 Daimeon Shanks Boulder, CO 35:42 126532 125
6 85 Nate Woodman Lincoln, NE 35:46 136364 144
7 80 Dean Poshard Santa Cruz, CA 36:04 75094 124
8 75 Brian Fuller Eagle, ID 36:54 80194 105 Broken Spoke Cycling
9 70 Nicholas Brown Kirkland, WA 37:03 187588 132 Boat Street Cycle Club (Bscc)/R
10 65 Chris Winans Bend, OR 37:16 329450 147
11 60 Gregory Lyeki St. Louis, MO 37:20 195271 102 Manchester Racing Club/Trek Bic
12 55 Jeffrey Bramhall Watertown, MA 37:20 276184 115 Threshold Cycling
13 0 Brook Gardner Bendb, OR 37:38 330816 145
14 45 Justin Howe Arlington, MA 37:53 190729 172 Northeast Bicycle Club (Nebc)/N
15 40 Forest Hynes Chicago, IL 37:55 138989 122
16 38 Mark Albrecht Draper, UT 38:43 279053 101 Revolution Cafe Rio
17 36 Joey Figone El Dorado Hills, CA 39:03 77792 120
18 34 Andrew Filler Boise, ID 39:10 294643 142 Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club/Team
19 32 Christian Martin Portland, OR 39:20 329160 113
20 30 Joseph Czerwonka Louisville, KY 39:57 284500 109
21 28 Patrick Murphy Folsom, CA 40:06 301904 143 Team Mad Cat
22 26 Terry Deeble Boise, ID 40:15 295426 129
23 24 Jay Kwan Carlsbad, CA 40:24 269231 118 The Team /The Team Socalcross
24 22 Jared Vigil Seattle, WA 40:30 285558 131
25 Exp Hector Perez Boise, ID 40:34 179314 148
26 19 Daniel Breyer Carlsbad, CA 41:00 161881 128
27 18 Christopher Bassett Los Angeles, CA 41:16 283133 116 Mafia Racing
28 17 Michael Prater Seattle, WA 41:28 40640 140 Lake Washington Velo/Hagens Ber
29 16 Dylan Cernitz Oregon City, OR 41:56 306248 126
30 0 Daniel Brewster Bend, OR 42:12 330744 141
31 14 Ryan Vanderloop Seattle, WA 42:20 204010 111 Viking Sport Seattle
32 13 Ryan Kephart Woodbridge, VA 42:56 298281 119 Prince William Elite Racing (Po
33 0 Eric Bradley Bendbend, OR 43:03 330722 117
34 0 Nathan Boddie Bend, OR 43:52 330620 243
35 0 Eric Hunter Portland, OR @1Lap 330832 138
36 9 Seth May Eugene, OR @1Lap 311176 106
DNS 0 Robert DeClerk Bend, OR DNS 302679 107 Webcyclery Racing/Webcyclery.Co
DNS 0 Dylan Mcnicholas Stratham, NH DNS 268394 108 Ccb International
DNS 0 Joseph Ecker Seattle, WA DNS 179554 110 Northwest Velo/First Rate Mortg
DNS 0 Rolando Roman Austin, TX DNS 220829 112
DNS 0 Wiley Mosley Austin, TX DNS 163464 121 North American Velo
DNS 0 Matthew Simpson Londonderry, NH DNS 236449 123 Pedro’S Grassroots Cycling Club
DNS 0 Kyle Wuepper Bend, OR DNS 39076 134
DNS 0 Paul Adams Cortez, CO DNS 199507 137
DNS 0 Jason Prinster Bellingham, WA DNS 254710 139
DNF 0 Brett Golden Bend, OR DNF 329820 104
DNF 0 Aaron Ufferman Portland, OR DNF 329112 135
DNF 0 Anthony Broadman Bend, OR DNF 222694 136

Men’s Open Non-Championship 40-99

Men – Open – Non-championship – 40-99
Place Points Name City, State Time License Bib Team
1 150 Michael Robson Boulder, CO 0:42:31 64112 307
2 135 Darron Cheek Breckenridge, CO 43:40 192447 268
3 120 Thomas Price Overland Park, KS 43:51 28705 251 Mercy Cycling Team/Mercy Cycli
4 105 Troy Krause Lincoln, NE 45:24 210684 250 Midwest Wheelmaster/Velogear.Co
5 90 Dan Sharp Portland, OR 45:35 32310 246
6 85 T Henshall Boise, ID 45:49 15869 232 Boise Cycling Club
7 80 Randy Opp Coeur D Alene, ID 45:56 285864 269 Coeur D ‘Alene Velo Racers (Cda
8 75 Christopher Smith Minneapolis, MN 46:01 118619 289 Hup United
9 70 Jared Roy St Louis Park, MN 46:05 77759 239 Crossniacs
10 65 Thomas Feix Moss Beach, CA 46:37 11403 273 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club/Pen
11 60 Michael Coffino Pointreyesstation, CA 46:43 298522 390
12 55 Carl Boni Erie, CO 46:45 244813 249
13 50 Bill Reed Eagle, ID 46:51 104415 234
14 45 Jim Gentes Soquel, CA 47:06 13042 294 Team Rambuski Law /Team Rambusk
15 40 David Turner Murrieta, CA 47:07 36096 271
16 38 Geoff McIntosh Concord, NH 47:21 138727 267 New Hampshire Cycling Club/Team
17 36 Mark Henry Incline Village, NV 47:28 121396 247 Team Clover
18 0 Todd Raudy Bend, OR 47:35 331106 277
19 32 Derek Stallings Bend, OR 47:40 33779 291 Webcyclery Racing/Bendbroadband
20 30 Rob Deeble Boise, ID 47:49 231495 233 Treasure Valley Cycling Club/Te
21 28 Chad Lowe Bend, OR 48:05 137537 242
22 0 David Taylor Bend, OR 48:20 82103 308
23 24 Brian Price Boise, ID 48:38 256458 257 Gs Casella/Look! Save A Life
24 22 Mike Upchurch Sacramento, CA 48:50 283109 302
25 20 Charles Stearns Boise, ID 49:15 213180 279 Team Dobbiaco/Team Therapeutic
26 19 David Prause Portland, OR 49:19 302620 245
27 18 Mark Reinecke Bend, OR 49:21 226553 244
28 17 Sean Haidet Bend, OR 49:26 153943 303 Slo Nexus Cycling Club
29 16 Carl Anton Seattle, WA 49:42 272872 266 Boat Street Cycle Club (Bscc)/R
30 15 Kirk Rhinehart Santa Fe, NM 50:07 190563 265
31 14 Franz Martin Redmond, WA 50:25 190617 228 Ragnarok Racing
32 13 James Medeiros Beaverton, OR 50:50 302324 236
33 12 Phillip Meyer Auburn, WA 50:50 202375 287
34 11 Ladd Williamson Boise, ID 51:02 236285 299 Treasure Valley Cycling Club/Te
35 10 Scott Carothers Reno, NV 51:28 234765 322 Kinetic Cycles/Gbi
36 9 Daniel Lee Santa Rosa, CA 51:36 113898 296 Windsor Bicycle Center Cycling
37 8 Jeff Herring Altadena, CA 51:42 79728 304 The Team /The Team Socalcross
38 7 Matthew Lasala Bend, OR 51:44 226552 276
39 0 Drew Holmes Bend, OR 51:49 329664 263
40 5 Kevin English Bend, OR 51:51 328828 288
41 4 Daniel Sheerin Eugene, OR 51:52 329764 305
42 3 Brian Smith Bend, OR 52:15 131413 283 Webcyclery Racing/Webcyclery.Co
43 2 Rob Kerr Bend, OR 52:19 18996 240
44 0 Michael Abel Bend, OR 52:29 330170 320
45 0 Joel Richards Durango, CO 52:37 264647 241 Durango Wheel Club
46 0 Andy Swartz Madison, WI 52:45 34769 261 Brazen Dropouts/Brazen Dropouts
47 0 Christopher Wherity Florence, OR 52:48 230335 280
48 Exp Salvatore Bondi Portland, OR 52:52 4176 281
49 0 Mike Leone San Diego, CA 53:02 226269 259
50 Exp Mitch Yoder Portland, OR @1Lap 302645 312
51 0 Scott Meredith Bend, OR @1Lap 24069 321
52 0 Rene Bates Bend, OR @1Lap 330662 316
53 0 Robert Trombley Bellingham, WA @1Lap 143968 255
54 0 Lee Waldman Wheatridge, CO @1Lap 36941 237
55 0 Trey Winthrop Clackamas, OR @1Lap 331784 324
56 0 Rick Peters Bend, OR @1Lap 84584 270
57 0 David Anderson Bend, OR @1Lap 329994 306
58 0 chris johns Tacoma, WA @1Lap 310331 248
59 0 Joe Carpenter San Jose, CA @1Lap 301276 230 Team Mad Cat
60 0 Mark Backus Bend, OR @1Lap 330708 238
61 0 William Myers Bend, OR @1Lap 330376 260
62 0 Brendan Quinlan Beaverton, OR @1Lap 28931 323
63 0 Jeff Monson Bend, OR @1Lap 330166 282
64 0 Bradley Pfeiffer Bend, OR @1Lap 331730 313
65 0 Andy Barram Bend, OR @1Lap 303418 253
66 0 Kevin Max Bend, OR @1Lap 330700 285
67 Exp Frank Nelson Ventura, CA @1Lap 69386 286 Camarillo Bike Company
68 0 Marvin Lein Bend, OR @1Lap 331102 272
69 0 Brian Dallas Loveland, CO @1Lap 8555 226
70 0 Cliff McCann Grants Pass, OR @1Lap 170043 254
DNF 0 Corey Green Mason, OH DNF 150266 314 Ghisallo Cycling Team Inc./Team
DNF 0 Michael Pederson St Paul, MN DNF 27579 315 Hup United
DNF 0 William Carslay Vancouver, WA DNF 90623 298

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , , , , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: