Cyclocross National Championships Time Trial Results – Wednesday 12/8/2010

Pin It

For full Cyclocross National Championships coverage, visit our 2010 USA Cycling National Championships Page.

Adam Craig (Rabobank/Giant) surprised nobody by killing the mostly-amateur singlespeed field and every other category out racing for start order on Wednesday at the time trial course. Craig set a course record of 6:04 on a modified version of the original time trial course that proved too icy and long under the morning conditions. Kari Studley of Mafia racing took the women’s singlespeed time trial but will line up second behind Annette Padilla of Celo Pacific.

Former cyclocross national champions John Elgart and Kathy Sarvary won their categories (65-69 men and 50-54 women respectively) but Elgart only had one other competitor.

Perhaps the biggest upset of the day is CrossVegas promoter Brook Watts beating three-time Masters Cyclocross National Champion Ned Overend for a top start position. Both will line up behind six others led by defending champion Paul Curley.

See below for complete time trial results:

Men – Open – Singlespeed
Place Time Points Name Team City, State Bib Points
1 6:04 150 Adam Craig Giant/Rabobank Bend, OR 420 150
2 6:13 0 JT Fountain Skullcandy p/b JSA Architechs Moscow, ID 401 0
3 6:17 120 Aaron Bradford Specialized/OnSite Ultrasound Santa Cruz, CA 410 120
4 6:24 105 Ian Crane Lake Washington Velo/Hagens Ber Bellingham, WA 492 105
5 6:26 90 Cody Peterson American Cycling Association Bend, OR 437 90
6 6:28 Exp Brian Myers Tacoma, WA 488 Exp
7 6:28 80 Louie Fountain 3FCX Moscow, ID 419 80
8 6:29 75 Patrick Morrissey Team Cross (TCNM) Albuquerque, NM 452 75
9 6:32 70 Bo Pitkin Thin Air Boys Park City, UT 405 70
10 6:33 65 Scott Chapin ROCKLOBSTER!!! Santa Cruz, CA 425 65
11 6:34 60 Douglas Krumpelman Coeur d ‘Alene Velo Racers (CDA Hayden, ID 462 60
12 6:35 55 Brent Prenzlow Celo Pacific/B&L Carlsbad, CA 484 55
13 6:37 50 Nathanael Wyatt Carolina Fatz pb Santa Cruz Bic Swannanoa, NC 427 50
14 6:38 45 Craig Etheridge Counterbalance Bicycles Seattle, WA 490 45
15 6:40 0 John Rollert Bend, OR 475 0
16 6:40 38 Seth Patla Hillsboro, OR 477 38
17 6:41 36 Jon Cariveau MOOTS Steamboat Springs, CO 424 36
18 6:41 0 Timothy Jones Bend, OR 438 0
19 6:42 32 Douglas Reid Step Down Racing Seattle, WA 460 32
20 6:46 Exp Timothy Cannard Buy-Cell.com Los Gatos, CA 463 Exp
21 6:48 28 Daniel Casper GrandStay Hotels Northfield, MN 408 28
22 6:50 26 Matthew Pronovost Steamboat Velo p/d MOOTS Steamboat Springs, CO 493 26
23 6:51 Exp Shawn O’Meara Reno Wheelmen Reno, NV 485 Exp
24 6:52 22 Justin Morejohn Davis Bike Club/Davis Bike Club Davis, CA 434 22
25 6:52 20 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com San Jose, CA 443 20
26 6:53 19 Rainier Schaefer Sanfrancisco, CA 432 19
27 6:54 18 Kenton Berg Step Down Racing/Second Ascent Sammamish, WA 486 18
28 6:57 17 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles Portland, OR 441 17
29 6:57 16 Evan Plews Salem, OR 496 16
30 6:58 15 Philip Sims Santa Cruz County Cycling Club/ Santa Cruz, CA 481 15
31 6:59 0 BRENNAN WODTLI Bend, OR 415 0
32 6:59 13 Michael Kennedy Fetzer Louisville, KY 428 13
33 7:02 12 Ron Shevock Team Mad Cat Folsom, CA 457 12
34 7:03 11 Kurt Wolfgang The Church of the Big Ring Portland, OR 423 11
35 7:10 10 Derek Stallings WebCyclery Racing/BendBroadband Bend, OR 483 10
36 7:11 Exp Pat Schott Santa Cruz County Cycling Club Ketchum, ID 402 Exp
37 7:12 8 Brian Koder CBC Racing/Olympia Orthopaedic Lacey, WA 504 8
38 7:12 7 Geoffrey Albert Celo Pacific Altadena, CA 478 7
39 7:13 6 Dylan VanWeelden Portland, OR 468 6
40 7:14 5 Eric Colton The TEAM Los Angeles, CA 439 5
41 7:14 Exp David Prause Portland, OR 472 Exp
42 7:15 0 Jared Reber Cole Sport Bend, OR 413 0
43 7:17 2 Jake Rosenfeld Forest Grove, OR 497 2
44 7:17 0 Jamaica Lambie Woodland, CA 449 0
45 7:18 Exp Luke DeMoe Eugene, OR 451 Exp
46 7:20 0 Brian Milnick Green Mountain Sports Velo Bennett, CO 444 0
47 7:20 0 Derek Yarra Murder San Francisco, CA 416 0
48 7:21 0 jeff merwin Bend, OR 503 0
49 7:22 0 Ty Hathaway Tujunga, CA 500 0
50 7:22 0 Jared Roy Crossniacs St Louis Park, MN 448 0
51 7:24 0 Steven Chaprnka Bend, OR 479 0
52 7:27 0 Brandon Wagner Market Street Cycling Club Independence, OR 417 0
53 7:28 0 Terry Keele West Linn, OR 470 0
54 7:39 Exp Paul Hernandez Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling North Hollywood, CA 453 Exp
55 7:42 0 Christopher Woodruff La Canada Flintridge, CA 440 0
56 7:48 Exp Evan Sarna Oakland, CA 455 Exp
57 7:54 0 David Volkert Team Double Check Seattle, WA 464 0
58 7:55 0 Jeffrey Nebolini San Francisco, CA 487 0
59 7:58 0 Joel Metz Contender Bicycles Portland, OR 446 0
60 8:00 0 William Youngman Squadra Abruzzo Rocklin, CA 406 0
61 8:02 0 Bryan Voytilla Portland, OR 501 0
62 8:05 Exp Dwight Wyatt Fastcoaching.com Fairview, NC 498 Exp
63 8:06 0 Reese Lindblad Wheelsport Cycling Team Des Moines, WA 474 0
64 8:10 0 Franz Martin Ragnarok Racing Redmond, WA 482 0
65 8:13 0 Paule Bates Team Roaring Mouse San Francisco, CA 409 0
66 8:19 0 John Collins Grass Valley, CA 469 0
67 8:19 Exp Michael Beck Violet Crown Sports Assoc/Viole Lakewood, CO 435 Exp
68 8:19 0 Daniel Sheerin Eugene, OR 414 0
69 8:20 0 Alan Zinniker Ritte Van Vlaanderen/Ritte Raci Aliso Viejo, CA 422 0
70 10:04 0 David Sarmiento Bend, OR 499 0
71 10:07 0 Derek Leckrone Steilacoom, WA 465 0
72 12:52 0 R Lee Willmore Celo Pacific Seal Beach, CA 429 0
73 16:47 0 James Brown Rad Racing NW/Hagens Berman Olympia, WA 491 0
Women – Master – 50-54
Place Time Points Name Team City, State Bib Points
1 10:37 150 Kathy Sarvary Blue Steel Cyclery Lunenburg, MA 207 150
2 11:12 135 Linda Bitner Longmont, CO 219 135
3 11:33 120 Jitka Cole SCCA/Starbucks Cycling Kent, WA 216 120
4 11:34 105 Tami Reed Lost River Cycling Club/Intermo Eagle, ID 227 105
5 11:48 0 Linda Fanning Portland, OR 215 0
6 12:18 85 Betsy Richards Durango Wheel Club/Durango Whee Durango, CO 223 85
7 12:45.4 80 Yvonne Walbroehl Peninsula Velo Cycling Club/Pen Mountain View, CA 226 80
8 12:58 75 Carol Johnson Sound Velo Cycling Club/Team Gr Seattle, WA 214 75
9 13:34 Exp katherine christensen Portland, OR 208 Exp
10 14:59 65 Jeanine Bates Team Affinity/Team iPass San Francisco, CA 217 65
11 16:05 0 Kari Myrland Canyon Bicycles Oregon, WI 204 0
12 16:40 55 Jan Moss Sound Velo Cycling Club Portland, OR 225 55
13 17:41 50 Sherri Thompson Rogue Racing Project Louisville, KY 224 50
14 17:54 45 Mary Ross Multnomah Athletic Club Portland, OR 222 45
Men – Master – 55-59
Place Time Points Name Team City, State Bib Points
1 7:19 150 R Brook Watts Cody Racing Longmont, CO 322 150
2 7:30 135 Edmund (Ned) Overend Durango Wheel Club Durango, CO 331 135
3 7:44 120 George Smith Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Al Menlo Park, CA 330 120
4 8:07 105 Jeff Townsend Fightin’ Bobas Los Gatos, CA 329 105
5 8:09 90 Evan Griffiths Emerald Velo Cycling Team Inc. Portland, OR 338 90
6 8:13 85 Norman Kreiss Morgan Stanley Cycling Team Orinda, CA 302 85
7 8:28 Exp Steve “Cosmic” Miller Novara/REI Lake Stevens, WA 334 Exp
8 8:34 75 Randall Root Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long Sterling, VA 343 75
9 8:37 70 Robert Walker Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team Pocatello, ID 308 70
10 8:39 65 Steve Lamont Durango Wheel Club Durango, CO 328 65
11 8:44 60 Vern Krist Showers Pass Portland, OR 326 60
12 8:49 0 rick gregory Eugene, OR 337 0
13 8:50 50 Eric Perryman American Cycling Association Denver, CO 303 50
14 8:51 45 James (Jimmy) Day Velo Del Norte Santa Fe, NM 305 45
15 8:53 40 Glen Jones Brazen Dropouts/Brazen Dropouts Madison, WI 313 40
16 8:55 0 Daniel MacNaughton Portland , OR 323 0
17 8:56 Exp Torre Smitherman Gainesville, GA 325 Exp
18 8:57 34 Gregory Pautsch Planet Bike Chippewa Falls, WI 306 34
19 9:03 32 Michael Olenick Durance-Colnago /Durance-Colnag Hailey, ID 316 32
20 9:09 Exp Gary Klingler Bend, OR 311 Exp
21 9:11 28 Ken Coleman Berkshire Cycling Association/B New York, NY 327 28
22 9:19 26 David Burnard Team Plan C Forest Grove, OR 315 26
23 9:42 Exp Brian Birch Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC) Oakland, CA 349 Exp
24 10:12 22 Randall Silva Nob Hill Velo Albuquerque, NM 336 22
25 10:51 Exp Karl Jackson Bend, OR 348 Exp
26 11:25 19 Richard Sachs Connecticut Yankee BC/Richard S Warwick, MA 318 19
27 13:10 0 Ralph Tolli Bend, OR 324 0
28 51:23 Exp Steven Lacey Portland, OR 335 Exp
Women – Open – Singlespeed
Place Time Points Name Team City, State Bib Points
1 7:27 150 Kari Studley Mafia Racing Bothell, WA 553 150
2 7:48 Exp Kathy Pruitt Santa Cruz, CA 562 Exp
3 8:29 120 Haley Juno-Galdes Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Al Menlo Park, CA 554 120
4 8:30 105 Evie Edwards SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc./Perf Baltimore, MD 555 105
5 8:46 90 Jadine Riley Sound Velo Cycling Club/Team Gr Kirkland, WA 563 90
6 9:24 85 Marsa Daniel Seattle, WA 552 85
7 18:59 80 Annette Padilla Celo Pacific San Diego, CA 565 80
Women – Master – 45-49
Place Time Points Name Team City, State Bib Points
1 10:38 150 Rhonda Morin Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania Gresham, OR 184 150
2 10:53 135 Stacey Barbossa Montclair Cyclists Rutherford, NJ 153 135
3 10:56 120 Shannon Gibson Velo Bella Durango, CO 165 120
4 11:37 105 Julie Lewis-Sroka Lake Effect Cycling Team N Royalton, OH 171 105
5 11:44 90 Colleen McClenahan Portland, OR 183 90
6 11:44 85 Tamara Donnelly Sound Velo Cycling Club/Team Gr Seattle, WA 180 85
7 12:21 80 Sharon Gregg Avanti Racing Club/Blue Rooster Seattle, WA 158 80
8 12:24 75 Dorothy Wong The TEAM /The TEAM SoCalCross Altadena, CA 179 75
9 12:35 70 Michele Bliss Justin’s / Titus Mountain Bike Boulder, CO 161 70
10 12:56 0 Julie Jennings Hermiston, OR 156 0
11 12:56 60 Kathleen Bortolussi Velo Bella Aptos, CA 173 60
12 13:55 55 Janel Lodge San Jose Bicycle Club Santa Cruz, CA 160 55
13 14:03 0 Monica DeWald Seattle, WA 157 0
14 15:13 45 Kathryn Schaus Planet Bike Chippewa Falls, WI 181 45
15 15:26 40 Sheilagh Griffin Portland, OR 170 40
16 15:49 38 Rebecca Bozarth WebCyclery Racing Portland, OR 169 38
17 20:45 36 Lillian Schiavo Klamathfalls, OR 159 36
Women – Master – 40-44
Place Time Points Name Team City, State Bib Points
1 8:41 150 Katrina Dowidchuk Team DRT/Deep Blue Wilmington, DE 268 150
2 9:27 135 Helene Drumm Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12 San Anselmo, CA 276 135
3 9:33 120 Rebecca (Becky) Bjork Boise Cycling Club Bend, OR 253 120
4 9:45 105 Christina Probert Alta Alpina Cycling Club Murrieta, CA 289 105
5 9:49 90 Kristin Drumm Morgan Stanley Cycling Team Novato, CA 280 90
6 9:52 85 Erika Krumpelman Velo Bella Hayden, ID 281 85
7 9:59 80 Karen Oppenheimer Bend, OR 267 80
8 9:59.21 Exp Stephanie Uetrecht Bend, OR 271 Exp
9 10:10 70 Melanie Lewis BikeBooBoos.Com Duvall, WA 279 70
10 10:13 65 Sarah Tisdale Hillsboro, OR 295 65
11 10:25 60 Elise Huggins Veloforma Portland, OR 274 60
12 10:27 0 Angela Mart Bend, OR 292 0
13 10:29 50 Jayne McLaughlin Zuster Cycling Valleyford, WA 285 50
14 10:29 Exp Ann Kennedy Portland, OR 290 Exp
15 10:30 40 Mielle Blomberg Portland, OR 291 40
16 10:33 Exp Cynthia Engel WebCyclery Racing/WebCyclery.co Bend, OR 254 Exp
17 10:36 Exp Kelly Chang Boston Road Club Inc./Boston Ro Oakland, CA 252 Exp
18 10:43 34 Joanne Stevens All About Bikes Racing Bend, OR 277 34
19 10:45 32 Jennifer Herrell-Rhoades Bicycles of Tulsa Kansas City, MO 269 32
20 10:49 30 Jill Hardiman Whitesalmon, WA 260 30
21 10:55 Exp Molly Martin NRC/PedalMasher/NRC/PEDALMASHER Redmond, WA 293 Exp
22 11:06 26 Julie Robertson-Zivin Lake Washington Velo/Hagens Ber Seattle, WA 286 26
23 11:07.21 24 Christine Leone San Diego, CA 272 24
24 11:14 22 Kristen Crupi Ragnarok Racing Seattle, WA 282 22
25 11:19 20 Asa Salas Orangevale, CA 257 20
26 11:30 19 Laurie Tremor Celo Pacific Encinitas, CA 266 19
27 11:33 Exp Rachel McLain Old Town Bicycle (OTB)/Old Town Puyallup, WA 287 Exp
28 11:39 0 Kate Dunning Bend, OR 296 0
29 11:47 16 Gina Garnero Portland, OR 297 16
30 12:33 0 Nancy Odle Boise, ID 283 0
31 12:41 14 Michelle Bazemore Scarlet Fire Bend, OR 284 14
32 16:30 13 Jenny Feix Peninsula Velo Cycling Club Moss Beach, CA 258 13
33 22:00 12 Annette Padilla Celo Pacific San Diego, CA 294 12
Men – Master – 65-69
Place Time Points Name Team City, State Bib Points
1 12:05 150 John Elgart Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Al Sacramento, CA 53 150
2 12:52 135 Bob Ludecke Laurel Bicycle Club Milldale, CT 52 135
Men – Master – 60-64
Place Time Points Name Team City, State Bib Points
1 10:09 150 George Pawle Cyclonauts Racers Inc. Westfield, MA 16 150
2 10:51 0 Amory Cheney Bend, OR 17 0
3 11:22 Exp Don Leet Klah Klahnee Bend, OR 2 Exp
4 11:29 105 Bob Guglielmelli Central Coast Tire CCT San Luis Obispo, CA 13 105
5 12:44 90 RIchard Pearson Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos-Ale Fremont, NE 5 90
6 13:25 0 Ken Rodgers Eugene, OR 9 0
7 13:25 80 Charles Vanzandt Novara/REI Seattle, WA 18 80
8 14:09 75 Larry Varys International Christian Cycling Littleton, CO 3 75
9 14:36 70 Amos Galpin Seattle, WA 10 70
10 15:37 65 Thomas Gee St Louis Cycling Club Paris, TN 4 65
Report missing or incorrect license numbers

 

 

Cyclocross Magazine, Issue 22, Print and digital subscriptionsHave you subscribed yet? You're missing out if not. Get all-original content and your cyclocross fix throughout the year with a subscription and Issue 23 back copy, with features on Lars van der Haar, Jonathan Page, Elle Anderson and more!
Tagged as: , , , ,
0 comments

Stay up to date:

Search for a product, review, race or racer:

Visit these cx-loving companies:





Support CXM at no extra cost to you: